DON’T LOOK A GIFT CARD IN THE MOUTH: FUND TRANSFERS ACT
[…] alleged failures to adequately disclose fees and expiration dates applicable to the subject gift
cards, and their resolutions appear to have heralded the later prohibitions of the EFTA.59
54
12 C.F.R. 1005.12(b).
See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 325G.53, subd. 2 (“[i]t is unlawful for any person or entity to sell a gift certificate that is subject to
an expiration date or a service fee of any kind, including, but not limited to, a service fee for dormancy”); Conn. Gen. Stat.
§ 3-65c (entities “may not impose on the property a dormancy charge or fee, . . .inactivity charge or fee, or any similar
charge, fee or penalty for inactivity with respect to the property”); Cal. Civ. Code § 1749.5 (prohibiting expiration dates and
dormancy fees for gift cards and gift certificates).
56
See 15 U.S.C. § 1693o. Moreover, in some cases, violation of the EFTA may also warrant criminal prosecution and
punishment.