What Does the Future Hold for FDA's Medical Device Companies?
[…] Indications for Use statement as predicate devices.
16 See. e.g., 21 CFR ~ 807.87(f), requiring a premarket notification to include a "statement indicating the
device is similar to and/or different [rom other products of comparable type in commercial distribution,
accompanied by data to support the statement. This information may include an identification of similar
products, materials, design considerations, energy expected to be used or delivered by the device, and a
description of the operational principles of the device."; 21 CFR § 807.92(a)(5): "If the indication
statements are different from those of the legal1y marketed [predicate device], the 51 O(k) summary shal1
contain an explanation as to why the differences are not critical to the intended therapeutic, diagnostic,
prosthetic, or surgical use of the device, and why the differences do not affect the safety and effectiveness
of the device when used as labeled"; 21 CFR ~ 807 .100(b), repeating the substantial equivalence standard
provided in the statute.
17 Guidance on the CDRH Premarket Notification Review Program 6/30/86 (K86-3) 51 O(k) Memorandum
#K86-3 (K86-3), available at