This information may include an identification of similar products, materials, design considerations, energy expected to be used or delivered by the device, and a description of the operational principles of the device."; 21 CFR § 807.92(a)(5): "If the indication statements are different from those of the legal1y marketed [predicate device], the 51 O(k) summary shal1 contain an explanation as to why the differences are not critical to the intended therapeutic, diagnostic, prosthetic, or surgical use of the device, and why the differences do not affect the safety and effectiveness of the device when used as labeled"; 21 CFR ~ 807 .100(b), repeating the substantial equivalence standard provided in the statute. 17 Guidance on the CDRH Premarket Notification Review Program 6/30/86 (K86-3) 51 O(k) Memorandum #K86-3 (K86-3), available at