Beyond the Locker Room: California Workplace Bullying Issues
[…]  Sexually assaulted, written on, photos; posted and
shared
 Suffered extreme humiliation and harassment,
resulting in suicide
 Websites: ratemyteachers.com
 Anyone can post anonymously good and bad, real or
fictitious reviews, opinions, assessments and
complaints about teachers, including k-12, college
klgates.com
Bullying Legislation
 Legislatures across the country are attempting to
address bullying
 How are they defining bullying?
 Schools
 Workplace
klgates.com
School Based Bullying Laws:
Broad Definitions

North Carolina: N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-407.15(a) (2010): "Bullying or harassing behavior
includes, but is not limited to, acts reasonably perceived as being motivated by any actual or
perceived differentiating characteristic, such as race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin,
gender, socioeconomic status, academic status, gender identity, physical appearance, sexual
orientation, or mental, physical, developmental, or sensory disability, or by association with a person
who has or is perceived to have one or more of these characteristics."

Washington: Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 28A.300.285.2 (2010): "Nothing in this section requires the
affected student to actually possess a characteristic that is a basis for the...bullying."

Florida: Fla. Stat. Ann. 1006.147(3) (2010): "(a) ‘Bullying’ means systematically and chronically