H.R. 1174: The Frank Bill Returns April 2011 by
[…] enacted, one result would be that the Internet gambling activities covered
by a federal license would be “lawful” and not subject to the financial
transaction prohibitions of UIGEA.
2
The two hearings held by the House Financial Services Committee are
available at http://financialservices.house.gov/Hearings/hearingDetails.
aspx?NewsID=1117 (December 3, 2009) and http://financialservices.
house.gov/Hearings/hearingDetails.aspx?NewsID=1330 (July 21, 2010).
3
The term “United States person” is not defined in the bill. It is, however,
defined in other federal statutes. For example, in 22 U.S.C. §2370a(h)
(a statute addressing expropriation of U.S. property), “United States
person” is defined as “a United States citizen or corporation, partnership,
or association at least 50 percent beneficially owned by United States
citizens.”
4
A service provider required to meet the suitability requirements is a “person
that knowingly (A) manages, administers, or controls bets or wagers that are
initiated, received, or otherwise made within the United States, (B) otherwise