With respect to surveillance and security, Mr. Sterling told the board that, with some exceptions, it has the discretion to allocate responsibility for surveillance and security among gaming operators, the board’s own bureau of investigation and enforcement and the Pennsylvania State Police. He suggested that the board might ask the state police to perform surveillance. Alternatively, he said, the board might look to the state police to regulate SPECIAL DAILY GAMING UPDATE December 15, 2004 Colonel Perlandi noted that, in Section 1102 of the gaming act, the General Assembly set out its policy that “[s]trictly monitored and enforced control over all limited gaming authorized by this part shall be provided through regulation, licensing and appropriate enforcement actions ….” Lt. Col. Perlandi recommended that, in the interests of protecting the public and ensuring confidence in the integrity of the industry, the board employ a broad interpretation of the statutory provision in order to make the industry as “transparent” as possible. Lt. Col.