W We www.klgates.com
[…] that the United States Federal
Arbitration Act ("FAA") does not
authorize nationwide service of process
of a subpoena on a non-party without
an independent basis for jurisdiction.
Chapter 2 of the FAA is the United
States implementing legislation for the
New York Convention. Chapter 3 of
the FAA is the United States
implementing legislation for the
Panama Convention.
The arbitrators in the Dynegy case
issued a subpoena to a non-party to the
arbitration to produce documents
related to an arbitral dispute seated in
The Dynegy court began its analysis
with section 7 of the FAA, which states
that an arbitrator’s summons "shall be
served in the same manner as
subpoenas to appear and testify before
the court." Section 7 also provides that
the district court for the district in
which the arbitrators are sitting may
enforce the arbitrator’s summons in the
same manner that it would a court
summons from the courts of the United
States. The Second Circuit then
evaluated section 7 in the context of