ICLG International Arbitration 2015 The International Comparative Legal Guide to:
[…] or an application therefor has been made ...”); CAL. CODE CIV.
PROC. §1281.4 (“If a court of competent jurisdiction, whether in
this State or not, has ordered arbitration of a controversy which is an
issue involved in an action or proceeding pending before a court of
this State, the court in which such action or proceeding is pending
shall, upon motion of a party to such action or proceeding, stay
the action or proceeding until an arbitration is had in accordance
with the order to arbitrate or until such earlier time as the court
specifies.”); N.Y. C.P.L.R. §7503(a) (“A party aggrieved by the
failure of another to arbitrate may apply for an order compelling
arbitration”); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. §171.025(a) (“The court
shall stay a proceeding that involves an issue subject to arbitration if
an order for arbitration or an application for that order is made under
this subchapter.”); see also RUAA §7(f) (“the court on just terms