ICLG International Arbitration 2015 The International Comparative Legal Guide to:
[…] misconduct in … refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to
the controversy; or of any other misbehavior by which the rights of
any party have been prejudiced …”. Various state statutes are to the
same effect. See question 10.1, infra.
Some state statutes are express concerning the parties’ rights to be
heard and to present evidence. See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. §12-1505.2
(“The parties are entitled to be heard, to present evidence material
to the controversy and to cross-examine witnesses appearing at the
hearing.”); CAL. CODE CIV. PROC. §1282.2(d) (“The parties
to the arbitration are entitled to be heard, to present evidence and
to cross-examine witnesses appearing at the hearing, but rules of
evidence and rules of judicial procedure need not be observed.”);
N.Y. C.P.L.R. §7506(c) (“The parties are entitled to be heard, to
present evidence and to cross-examine witnesses.”); TEX. CIV.
PRAC. & REM. §171.047(1, 2) (“a party at the hearing is entitled to:
(1) be heard; [and] present evidence material to the controversy...”).
6.5
Are there rules restricting the appearance of lawyers
from other jurisdictions in legal matters in the USA