ICLG International Arbitration 2015 The International Comparative Legal Guide to:
[…] In what
circumstances? Can a party’s request to a court
for relief have any effect on the jurisdiction of the
arbitration tribunal?
Although the FAA does not provide for interim relief, state laws may
expressly provide for such relief, including attachments, preliminary
injunctions and temporary restraining orders. See, e.g., Cal. Code
Civ. Proc. §1297.91 (“It is not incompatible with an arbitration
agreement for a party to request from a superior court, before or
during arbitral proceedings, an interim measure of protection, or for
the court to grant such a measure.”); N.Y. C.P.L.R. §7502(c) (“The …
court … may entertain an application for an order of attachment or for
a preliminary injunction in connection with an arbitration … but only
upon the ground that the award to which the applicant may be entitled
may be rendered ineffectual without such provisional relief.”); Tex.
Civ. Prac. & Rem. §172.175(a) (“A party to an arbitration agreement
may request an interim measure of protection from a district court
before or during an arbitration.”). This is the approach reflected in
the RUAA. See id. §8(a) (“Before an arbitrator is appointed and is