See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat §12-1502.A. (“On application of a party showing a[] [written] agreement [to arbitrate] ... the court shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration ...”); CAL. CODE CIV. PROC. §1281.2 (“On petition of a party to an arbitration agreement alleging the existence of a written agreement to arbitrate a controversy and that a party thereto refuses to arbitrate such controversy...”); N.Y. C.P.L.R. §7503(a) (“Where there is no substantial question whether a valid agreement was made or complied with … the court shall direct the parties to arbitrate”); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. §171.021(a, c).