ICLG International Arbitration 2015 The International Comparative Legal Guide to:
[…] selecting the governing law. See Pokorny v. Quixtar, Inc., 601 F.3d
987, 994 (9th Cir. 2010) (“Before a federal court may apply statelaw principles to determine the validity of an arbitration agreement,
it must determine which state’s laws to apply. It makes this
determination using the choice-of-law rules of the forum state[.]”).
5 Selection of Arbitral Tribunal
5.1 Are there any limits to the parties’ autonomy to select
arbitrators?
Subject to the parties’ agreement, there generally are no restrictions
on the parties’ autonomy to select arbitrators. Section 5 of the FAA
expressly provides that “if in the agreement provision be made for
a method of naming or appointing an arbitrator or arbitrators or an
umpire, such method shall be followed”. 9 U.S.C. §5. There may be
some exceptions, however. Professional codes of ethics or conduct,
for example, may prevent judges from accepting appointments.
Awards may be overturned based on “evident partiality”. See
question 5.4, infra.
ICLG TO: INTERNATIONAL ARBITRATION 2015
© Published and reproduced with kind permission by Global Legal Group Ltd, London
K&L Gates LLP
If the parties have not specified a method for the appointment of
an arbitrator or arbitrators, or the parties have failed or refused to
follow a specified method for appointment, either party can move
for the appointment under Section 5 of the FAA, which provides
as follows:
If in the agreement provision be made for a method of
naming or appointing an arbitrator or arbitrators or an
umpire, such method shall be followed; but if no method be
provided therein, or if a method be provided and any party
thereto shall fail to avail himself of such method, or if for
any other reason there shall be a lapse in the naming of an
arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire, or in filling a vacancy, then
upon the application of either party to the controversy the
court shall designate and appoint an arbitrator or arbitrators
or umpire, as the case may require, who shall act under the
said agreement with the same force and effect as if he or they
had been specifically named therein; and unless otherwise
provided in the agreement the arbitration shall be by a single
arbitrator.
9 U.S.C. §5; see also Global Reinsurance Corp. v. Certain
Underwriters at Lloyd’s, 465 F. Supp. 2d 308, 311 (S.D.N.Y. 2006)
(“A district court has the authority under §5 to select an umpire if
there is a ‘lapse’ in the naming of an umpire ‘and the arbitration
agreement in question does not provide a mechanism for filling the
void’.”) (citation omitted).
State laws likewise typically contain “default” procedures governing
situations in which the parties fail to agree. See, e.g., ARIZ.