ICLG International Arbitration 2015 The International Comparative Legal Guide to:
[…] proceedings is not the bringing of an action under any of our statutes
of limitation.”). In order to preserve rights to a civil action in the
event arbitration ultimately does not resolve a claim, parties may
wish to consider instituting an action and staying the same, pending
a final award and confirmed award in the arbitration proceeding.
USA
K&L Gates LLP
In contrast, applicable law may expressly provide that if a claim
would have been time-barred under the selected state’s law, a
party may raise the statute of limitations as a bar to the arbitration.
See, e.g., N.Y. C.P.L.R. §7502(b) (“If, at the time that a demand
for arbitration was made or a notice of intention to arbitrate was
served, the claim sought to be arbitrated would have been barred by
limitation of time had it been asserted in a court of the state, a party
may assert the limitation as a bar to the arbitration on an application
to the court …”).
Although statutes of limitation may be deemed “substantive” for
choice of law purposes, see Guaranty Trust Co. v. York, 326 U.S.
99, 100 (1945), the choice of law rules that govern application of
limitations periods is nuanced, complex, and has been the subject of