ICLG International Arbitration 2015 The International Comparative Legal Guide to:
[…] an arbitrator appointed as a neutral or corruption in any of the
arbitrators or misconduct prejudicing the rights of any party”)
(emphasis added); Cal. Code Civ. Proc. §1286.2(a)(3) (“the court
shall vacate the award if the court determines [that t]he rights of
the party were substantially prejudiced by misconduct of a neutral
arbitrator...”) (emphasis added); N.Y. C.P.L.R. §7511(b)(1.)(ii)
(an award may be vacated or modified “if the court finds that the
rights of that party were prejudiced by … partiality of an arbitrator
appointed as a neutral…”) (emphasis added); Tex. Civ. Prac. &
Rem. §171.088(a)(2)(A) (a court may vacate or modify an award if
“the rights of a party were prejudiced by … evident partiality by an
arbitrator appointed as a neutral arbitrator…”) (emphasis added);
see also Astoria Medical Group v. Health Ins. Plan of Greater New
York, 182 N.E.2d 85, 87 (N.Y. 1962) (“[U]sage and experience
indicate that, in the type of tripartite arbitration envisaged by the
contract before us, each party’s arbitrator “is not individually