So the sole question for us is whether the arbitrator (even arguably) interpreted the parties’ contract, not whether he got its meaning right or wrong.”) (quoting Stolt–Nielsen, 559 U.S. at 671 and Eastern Associated Coal Corp. v. Mine Workers, 531 U.S. 57, 62 (2000)). The state statutes similarly provide for vacation and modification of awards. See, e.g., N.Y. C.P.L.R. §7511(b)(1.)(i-iii) (a court may vacate or modify an award if “the court finds that the rights of that party were prejudiced by: (i) corruption, fraud or misconduct in procuring the award; or (ii) partiality of an arbitrator appointed ICLG TO: INTERNATIONAL ARBITRATION 2015 © Published and reproduced with kind permission by Global Legal Group Ltd, London K&L Gates LLP 10.2 Can parties agree to exclude any basis of challenge against an arbitral award that would otherwise apply as a matter of law?