ICLG TO: INTERNATIONAL ARBITRATION 2015 © Published and reproduced with kind permission by Global Legal Group Ltd, London WWW.ICLG.CO.UK 549 USA K&L Gates LLP 9 U.S.C. §3. State laws contain similar provisions. See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. §12-1502.D. (“Any action or proceeding involving an issue subject to arbitration shall be stayed if an order for arbitration or an application therefor has been made ...”); CAL. CODE CIV. PROC. §1281.4 (“If a court of competent jurisdiction, whether in this State or not, has ordered arbitration of a controversy which is an issue involved in an action or proceeding pending before a court of this State, the court in which such action or proceeding is pending