ICLG International Arbitration 2015 The International Comparative Legal Guide to:
[…] Steamship Mut. Underwriting Ass’n (Bermuda) Ltd., 601 F.3d 329,
334-35 (5th Cir. 2010) (“Carlisle and other cases discussing whether
nonsignatories can be compelled to arbitrate under the FAA are
relevant for this case governed by the New York Convention”). See
generally Bernard Hanotiau, Complex Arbitrations: Multiparty,
Multiconract, Multi-Issue and Class Actions, Ch. 2, May an
Arbitration Clause be Extended to Nonsignatories: Individuals,
States or Other Companies of the Group?, at 49-100 (Kluwer Law
International 2006).
As to discovery matters, however, Section 7 of the FAA provides
that “arbitrators ... may summon in writing any person to attend
before them or any of them as a witness and in a proper case to bring
with him or them any book, record, document, or paper which may
be deemed material in the case”. 9 U.S.C. §7. Section 7 proceeds to
state that the “district court for the district in which such arbitrators,
or a majority of them, are sitting may compel the attendance of such
person or persons before said arbitrator or arbitrators …”. Id.
It is recognised that Section 7 authorises the arbitrator(s) to summon
non-party witnesses to appear to give testimony and produce
documents. See Stolt-Nielsen SA v. Celanese AG, 430 F.3d 567, 569
(2d Cir. 2005) (“[T]he subpoenas compelled non-parties to appear