ICLG International Arbitration 2015 The International Comparative Legal Guide to:
[…] provided for in such agreement .... The court shall hear
the parties, and upon being satisfied that the making of the
agreement for arbitration or the failure to comply therewith is
not in issue, the court shall make an order directing the parties
to proceed to arbitration in accordance with the terms of the
agreement. 9 U.S.C. §4.
Again, state laws contain similar provisions. See, e.g., Ariz. Rev.
Stat §12-1502.A. (“On application of a party showing a[] [written]
agreement [to arbitrate] ... the court shall order the parties to
proceed with arbitration ...”); CAL. CODE CIV. PROC. §1281.2
(“On petition of a party to an arbitration agreement alleging the
existence of a written agreement to arbitrate a controversy and that a
party thereto refuses to arbitrate such controversy...”); N.Y. C.P.L.R.
§7503(a) (“Where there is no substantial question whether a valid
agreement was made or complied with … the court shall direct the
parties to arbitrate”); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. §171.021(a, c).
(“A court shall order the parties to arbitrate on application of a party
showing: (1) an agreement to arbitrate; and (2) the opposing party’s
refusal to arbitrate”); see also RUAA §7(a)(1) (“if the refusing party