ICLG International Arbitration 2015 The International Comparative Legal Guide to:
[…] which such suit is pending, upon being satisfied that the issue
involved in such suit or proceeding is referable to arbitration
under such an agreement, shall on application of one of the
parties stay the trial of the action until such arbitration has
been had in accordance with the terms of the agreement,
providing the applicant for the stay is not in default in
proceeding with such arbitration.
ICLG TO: INTERNATIONAL ARBITRATION 2015
© Published and reproduced with kind permission by Global Legal Group Ltd, London
WWW.ICLG.CO.UK
549
USA
K&L Gates LLP
9 U.S.C. §3. State laws contain similar provisions. See, e.g., Ariz.
Rev. Stat. §12-1502.D. (“Any action or proceeding involving an
issue subject to arbitration shall be stayed if an order for arbitration
or an application therefor has been made ...”); CAL. CODE CIV.
PROC. §1281.4 (“If a court of competent jurisdiction, whether in
this State or not, has ordered arbitration of a controversy which is an
issue involved in an action or proceeding pending before a court of
this State, the court in which such action or proceeding is pending