ICLG International Arbitration 2015 The International Comparative Legal Guide to:
[…] Arbitrators will often apply either the
IBA Rules on the Taking of Evidence in International Arbitration
(effective 29 May 2010) or the ICDR Guidelines For Arbitrators
Concerning Exchanges Of Information (effective 1 June 2008)
(“ICDR Guidelines For Arbitrators”).
ICLG TO: INTERNATIONAL ARBITRATION 2015
© Published and reproduced with kind permission by Global Legal Group Ltd, London
K&L Gates LLP
As to discovery matters, see question 3.5, supra. Some state statutes go
further than the FAA and permit an arbitrator to order depositions prior
to a hearing. See, e.g., Cal. Code Civ. Proc. §1283.05(A) (“After the
appointment of the arbitrator or arbitrators, the parties to the arbitration
shall have the right to take depositions and to obtain discovery
regarding the subject matter of the arbitration...”); Nev. Rev. Stat.
§38.233.2-3 (“[A]n arbitrator may permit a deposition of any witness
to be taken for use as evidence at the hearing, including a witness who
cannot be subpoenaed ... An arbitrator may permit such discovery as
the arbitrator decides is appropriate in the circumstances.”).