ICLG International Arbitration 2015 The International Comparative Legal Guide to:
[…] authority’ – issuing an award that ‘simply reflect[s] [his] own
notions of [economic] justice’ rather than ‘draw[ing] its essence
from the contract’ – may a court overturn his determination. So
the sole question for us is whether the arbitrator (even arguably)
interpreted the parties’ contract, not whether he got its meaning right
or wrong.”) (quoting Stolt–Nielsen, 559 U.S. at 671 and Eastern
Associated Coal Corp. v. Mine Workers, 531 U.S. 57, 62 (2000)).
The state statutes similarly provide for vacation and modification
of awards. See, e.g., N.Y. C.P.L.R. §7511(b)(1.)(i-iii) (a court may
vacate or modify an award if “the court finds that the rights of
that party were prejudiced by: (i) corruption, fraud or misconduct
in procuring the award; or (ii) partiality of an arbitrator appointed
ICLG TO: INTERNATIONAL ARBITRATION 2015