ICLG International Arbitration 2015 The International Comparative Legal Guide to:
[…] the New York Convention or the Panama Convention must file a
petition within three years of the making of the award. See 9 U.S.C.
§207.
State statutes are to the same effect. See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. §121511 (“A party seeking confirmation of an award shall file and serve
an application therefor in the same manner in which complaints are
filed and served in civil actions.”); Cal. Code Civ. Proc. §1285
(“Any party to an arbitration in which an award has been made
may petition the court to confirm, correct or vacate the award.”);
N.Y. C.P.L.R. §7510 (“The court shall confirm an award upon
application of a party made within one year after its delivery to him,
unless the award is vacated or modified upon a ground specified in
section 7511.”); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. §171.087 (“Unless grounds
are offered for vacating, modifying, or correcting an award under
Section 171.088 or 171.091, the court, on application of a party,
shall confirm the award.”).
After an award has been confirmed by a court order, the court can
enter judgment and enforce the award. See, e.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT.
§12-1511 (“Upon the expiration of twenty days from service of
the application, which shall be made upon the party against whom