ICLG International Arbitration 2015 The International Comparative Legal Guide to:
[…] district court to grant preliminary injunctive relief.”). Courts are more
willing to act prior to the appointment of the arbitral tribunal.
7.4
Under what circumstances will a national court of
the USA issue an anti-suit injunction in aid of an
arbitration?
See question 3.3, supra.
7.5
Does the national law allow for the national court and/
or arbitral tribunal to order security for costs?
The FAA is silent on the authority of an arbitrator to order security
for costs. Some state statutes, however, expressly provide that courts
can order attachment. See, e.g., Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. §172.175(c)
(1) (“In connection with a pending arbitration, the court may take
appropriate action, including … ordering an attachment …”).
Likewise, arbitral rules may provide that the arbitration tribunal
can order attachment. See, e.g., New ICC Rules, Article 28.1 (“The
arbitral tribunal may make the granting of any such measure subject