THE CRIMINALIZATION OF MARITIME ACCIDENTS AND MARPOL VIOLATIONS IN THE UNITED STATES M
[…] U.S. authorities in particular have vigorously investigated and
prosecuted individuals and corporations suspected of tampering with
witnesses in connection with an on-going investigation of pollution and
illegal discharge incidents.74 Under 18 U.S.C. § 1512, anyone who uses
physical force or “knowingly uses intimidation, threatens, or corruptly
70. Cota, No. 08-00160, 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 65911, at *7.
71. See id. at *8 (finding Coast Guard had statutory authority to request completed physical
examination forms, which contained false information).
72. 18 U.S.C. § 1505 (2006).
73. Id.
74. 18 U.S.C. § 1512(a)(1)-(d)(2006).
11_CHALOS_FINAL (DO NOT DELETE)
220
11/23/2011 12:39 PM
U.S.F. MARITIME LAW JOURNAL
[Vol. 23 No. 2
persuades another person” with an intent to “hinder, delay, or prevent the
communication to a law enforcement officer or judge of the United States
of information relating to the commission or possible commission, of a
federal offense,” shall be fined or imprisoned up to ten years, or both.75
Ship owners or operators are frequently charged with violating both 18
U.S.C. § 1512 and 1505 under the principle of respondeat superior when
the Coast Guard or DOJ believes that crewmembers have hindered or