In addition to vicarious crimnal liability for employee conduct, a corporation may incur direct criminal liability for the acts or omissions of directors and officers.96 If corporate policies, instructions, guidance, or directions cause 92. See, e.g., § 1908(a) of APPS (codified at 33 U.S.C. § 1908(a) (2006)) (“A person who knowingly violates the MARPOL Protocol . . . this chapter, or the regulations issued thereunder commits a class D felony.”). 93. See United States v. Int‟l Minerals and Chems. Corp., 402 U.S. 558, 563 (1971). 94. See cases cited in Robin Charlow, Wilful Ignorance and Criminal Culpability, 70 TEX. L. REV. 1351, 1382-90 (1992). 95. See, e.g., United States v. Ionia Mgmt.