J. Conspiracy There are three conspiracy statutes that U.S. investigators and the DOJ may potentially rely upon to prosecute those involved in violations of environmental laws.76 Of these three statutes, the most relevant to this discussion is found at 18 U.S.C. § 371, which makes it a Class E felony for two or more persons to conspire “either to commit any offense against the United States, or to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof in any manner or for any purpose.”77 Each such person convicted of an offense under this provision is subject to fines or imprisonment up to five years, or both.78 This is a very handy “add on” charge for prosecutors if they determine that several crewmembers or crewmembers and company officials conspired to obstruct justice,