Hence, any discussion of potential liability after a pollution incident should begin with a review of the environmental and criminal statutes upon which the U.S. government has relied in past prosecutions of crewmembers, corporate personnel, vessel owners, or managers.13 12. The Coast Guard is granted broad authority when searching vessels and questioning crewmembers on the high seas and in waters over which the United States has jurisdiction. 14 U.S.C. § 89(a) (2006) (“The Coast Guard may make inquiries, examinations, inspections, searches, seizures, and arrests upon the high seas and waters over which the United States has jurisdiction, for the prevention, detection, and suppression of violations of the laws of the United States.”). U.S. courts have further held that Fourth, Fifth and Sixth Amendment protections are substantially limited when the Coast Guard exercises is authority under 14 U.S.C. § 89(a). See, e.g., United States v.