whether it poses any danger to United States ports and waters, and whether the vessel has discharged any oil-contaminated water in violation of MARPOL, APPS, or other applicable federal regulation.119 In conducting these inspections, the Coast Guard generally relies (unless Coast Guard personnel possess prior knowledge of illegal activity, e.g. through a report from a whistleblower) on a ship‟s ORB and 117. Homeland Security Presidential Directive 13, also entitled National Security Presidential Directive 41 (Dec. 21, 2004), http://www.dhs.gov/xabout/laws/gc_1217624446873.shtm. 118. 14 U.S.C. § 89(a) (2009) (“The Coast Guard may make inquiries, examinations, inspections, searches, seizures, and arrests upon the high seas and waters over which the United States has jurisdiction, for the prevention, detection, and suppression of violations of laws of the United States.”). 119. 33 C.F.R. §§ 151.23(a), (c) (2009). 11_CHALOS_FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 232 U.S.F. MARITIME LAW JOURNAL 11/23/2011 12:39 PM [Vol. 23 No. 2 statements of the crew to determine whether the vessel‟s oil-contaminated water is being properly handled and disposed of.120 In the early days of OWS