Hedge Fund Compliance— Comprehensive Training Workshop Glasser LegalWorks Seminar
[…] requirements of Section 10(a) to accompany or precede
delivery of the security itself; and
vi.
Section 5(c) requires that a registration statement be on file
with the SEC before any offers to sell or offers to buy are
made.
Definition of “Prospectus” and “Offer.”
Section 2(a)(10) of the Securities Act defines the term
“prospectus” to include any notice, circular, advertisement, letter
or communication, written or by radio or television, which offers
IV-1
any security for sale. It also includes a confirmation of sale unless
the confirmation is preceded or accompanied by a Section 10
prospectus. Section 2(a)(3) defines “offer” as “. . . every attempt
or offer to dispose of . . . a security or interest in a security, for
value.” The SEC interprets “offer” broadly to include any
communication that conditions the market or arouses public
interest in the securities.
c.
Section 3 and 4 Exemptions.
Section 3 of the Securities Act exempts certain types of securities
from the registration requirements of the Securities Act.