Interim Editor’s Message Section Report
[…] Court that the GMA was the product of intense
legislative controversy and compromise and contains no provision for liberal construction of its
requirements. The court stressed the unique standard of review requiring Growth Board deference
to the policy choices of local government as long as
they are not clearly erroneous under specific GMA
goals and requirements and quoted GMA’s “numerous provisions which tend to show that local jurisdictions have broad discretion in adapting the
requirements of the GMA to local realities,” quoting Quadrant Corp., 154 Wn.2d 224, 236 (2009), including RCW 36.70A.3201 (“the ultimate burden
and responsibility for planning, harmonizing the
planning goals of the chapter, and implementing
a county’s or city’s future rests with that community”).
On the basis of these principles, the court recognized that “‘deference to county planning actions,
that are consistent with the goals and requirements
of the GMA, supersedes deference granted by the