Interim Editor’s Message Section Report
[…] marijuana are foiled.
C. “Preemption by Federal Law” Claim: “The
federal government says we can’t, even
though they aren’t actually doing anything
about it.”
One regulatory tactic that has already made its
way to Washington State is the banning of marijuana facilities on the basis of conflict with federal law.
The City of Kent in June of 2012 outlawed medical
marijuana dispensaries. The city claimed it had the
right and obligation to do so because the state allowance of marijuana dispensaries conflicted with
the federal criminalization of marijuana under the
3. Public Nuisance
RCW 7.48.130 defines a public nuisance as
“one which affects equally the rights of an entire
community or neighborhood, although the extent
of the damage may be unequal.”40 The difference
September 2013 40
Environmental & Land Use Law
Controlled Substances Act.47 A King County Superior Court judge upheld this stance in October
2012, validating the ban, and the case is awaiting
appeal.48 On December 7, 2012, the Supreme Court