Interim Editor’s Message Section Report
[…] [Direct Emission Clause]—by including the associated fleet’s emissions ‘while at the OCS source or en
route to or from the OCS source within 25 miles of
the OCS source’ toward the drillship itself—while
respecting the limitations imposed by the definition of OCS source.” Id.
of cellulosic biofuel production” for each calendar
year, which is to be “based on” an estimate of the
EIA. Id. When the projection is less than the mandated volume, the EPA Administrator is to “reduce
the applicable volume of cellulosic biofuel… to the
projected volume.” Id. at §§ 7545(o)(3)(B), 7545(o)
(7)(D)(i). The CAA also provides that, in the event
of such a reduction, the EPA Administrator “may
also reduce the applicable volume of renewable fuel
and advance biofuels” required for that year. Id. at
§ 7545(o)(7)(D)(i).
In challenging the projected volume set by the
EPA, the petitioner claimed that: (1) EPA’s 2012 projection for cellulosic biofuel violated the CAA since
it did not follow the EIA’s estimate; and (2) the