Federal regulations implementing the ESA expand the definition of “harm” to include significant habitat modification or degradation that “actually kills or injures…wildlife by significantly impairing essential behavior patterns, including breeding, feeding or sheltering.” 50 C.F.R. § 17.31. Violations of the ESA can result in significant civil and criminal fines and penalties, including imprisonment. 16 U.S.C. § 1540. The ESA also allows citizen suits “to enjoin any person, including the United States and any other governmental instrumentality or agency (to the extent permitted by the eleventh amendment to the Constitution), who is alleged to be in violation of any provision of this chapter or regulation issued under the authority thereof ….” 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g). ESA citizen suits under this provision allow recovery of attorneys’ fees and litigation costs. Id.