Interim Editor’s Message Section Report
[…] There are three ways a local government could
designate a marijuana retailer a nuisance: (1) As a
private nuisance, based on the individual store’s
effects on the local area,24 (2) as a nuisance per se,
claiming that the business conflicts with local zoning law,25 or (3) as a public nuisance, banning all
marijuana retailers from an area by claiming the
September 2013 39
Environmental & Land Use Law
se is a thing forbidden by statute or ordinance,
but our courts have not established that a thing
permitted by statute or ordinance may not still be
found a nuisance per se in certain situations.33 RCW
35.22.280(30) delegates to First Class cities the power “To declare what shall be a nuisance, and to abate
the same, and to impose fines upon parties who
may create, continue, or suffer nuisances to exist.”34
This sounds like a comprehensive power, but the
cases disputing the law have largely involved cities
declaring businesses as nuisances upon proof of illegal conduct, rather than sweepingly declaring a
certain type of business a nuisance in and of itself.