Interim Editor’s Message Section Report
[…] 16 U.S.C. § 1538(a)(1)(B); 50 C.F.R. §§ 17.21, 17.31.
To “take” under the ESA means to “harass, harm,
pursue, hunt, shoot, wound, kill, trap, capture, or
collect, or attempt to engage in any such conduct.”
16 U.S.C. § 1532(19). Federal regulations implementing the ESA expand the definition of “harm”
to include significant habitat modification or degradation that “actually kills or injures…wildlife by
significantly impairing essential behavior patterns,
including breeding, feeding or sheltering.” 50 C.F.R.
§ 17.31. Violations of the ESA can result in significant civil and criminal fines and penalties, including imprisonment. 16 U.S.C. § 1540. The ESA also
allows citizen suits “to enjoin any person, including the United States and any other governmental
instrumentality or agency (to the extent permitted
by the eleventh amendment to the Constitution),
who is alleged to be in violation of any provision of
this chapter or regulation issued under the authority thereof ….” 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g). ESA citizen suits
under this provision allow recovery of attorneys’
fees and litigation costs. Id.
In addition to direct take prohibitions, the proposed listing rule for the Mazama pocket gopher
specifies a non-exhaustive list of activities that