1 OCTOBER TERM, 2011 Syllabus
[…] To the
contrary, it prevents the Secretary from reprogramming
other funds to pay contract support costs—thereby protecting funds that Congress envisioned for other BIA
12
SALAZAR v. RAMAH NAVAJO CHAPTER
Opinion of the Court
programs, including tribes that choose not to enter ISDA
contracts. But when an agency makes competing contractual commitments with legally available funds and then
fails to pay, it is the Government that must bear the fiscal
consequences, not the contractor.
B
The dissent attempts to distinguish this case from Cherokee Nation and Ferris on different grounds, relying on
§450j–1(b)’s proviso that “the Secretary is not required to
reduce funding for programs, projects, or activities serving a tribe to make funds available to another tribe.” In
the dissent’s view, that clause establishes that each dollar allocated by the Secretary reduces the amount of appropriations legally available to pay other contractors. In
effect, the dissent understands §450j–1(b) to make the
legal availability of appropriations turn on the Secretary’s