Case 5:08-cv-00849-D Document 38 ...
[…] consulting parties in the Section 106 process. 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(A)-(D); § 800.3(f)(2).
The agency is also required to consult with interested parties, including Indian tribes, in the
identification of potential affected historic properties. To satisfy the requirement of reasonable,
good faith efforts to determine potential adverse effects, an agency is required to gather information
from a variety of sources, including a review of “existing information on historic properties within
the area of potential effects.” 36 C. F. R. § 800.4(a)(2). The agency is also required to “[s]eek
information” from “consulting parties, and other individuals and organizations likely to have
knowledge of, or concerns with, historic properties in the area and identify issues relating to the
undertaking’s potential effects on historic properties.” 36 C. F. R. § 800.4(a)(3). In addition, the
agency must “[g]ather information from any Indian tribe...to assist in identifying properties,
8
Case 5:08-cv-00849-D
Document 38
Filed 09/23/2008
Page 9 of 34
including those located off tribal lands, which may be of religious and cultural significance to
them..., recognizing that an Indian tribe...may be reluctant to divulge specific information regarding
the location, nature, and activities associated with such sites.” 36 C. F. R. § 800.4(a)(4).
The agency’s obligation to make a reasonable and good faith effort may include “background
research, consultation, oral history interviews, sample field investigation, and field survey.”
§ 800.4(b)(1). The agency must “take into account” “the nature and extent of potential effects on
historic properties, and the likely nature and location of historic properties within the area of
potential effects.” Id. The area of potential effects is defined as “the geographic area or areas within
which an undertaking may directly or indirectly cause alterations in the character or use of historic
properties.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.16(d).