The Ongoing Madoff Bankruptcy Litigation Under the Securities Investor Protection Act
[…] 
Who is a Victim?
 The MVF asserts that only the “underlying investors” (i.e., no feeder funds, family investment vehicles, limited partners,
trusts, etc.) are “victims” entitled to remission. The “MVF will look through issues of formal title to determine whose funds
were ultimately lost in the fraud at Madoff Securities.” http://www.madoffvictimfund.com/MVF_Form_IND_v2.pdf.
 But “victim” is defined much broader as “a person who has incurred a pecuniary loss as a direct result of the commission of
the offense underlying a forfeiture.” 28 C.F.R. § 9.2. Moreover, a “person” is defined as “an individual, partnership,
corporation, joint business enterprise, estate, or other legal entity capable of owning property.” Id.

How to Calculate Loss?
 The “MVF will use a ‘cash-in, cash-out’ methodology to measure your loss. We start with all your cash investments in
Madoff Securities and then subtract all your withdrawals. The resulting ‘net investment’ will be your claim, less all