Even if EPA was permitted to use a SSURO to suspend all sales under a FIFRA registration, notwithstanding FIFRA Section 6, it must still give prior notice and opportunity to respond because the SSURO, when used in that manner, effectively revokes a license. Section 558 of the APA provides in relevant part: Except in cases of willfulness or those in which public health, interest, or safety requires otherwise, the withdrawal, suspension, revocation, or annulment of a license is lawful only if, before the institution of agency proceedings therefore, the licensee has been given (1) notice by the agency in writing of the facts or conduct which may warrant the action; and (2) opportunity to demonstrate or achieve compliance with all lawful requirements. 5 U.S.C. § 558(c). For purposes of the APA, license is defined broadly to include the whole or part of an agency permit, certificate, approval, registration, charter, membership, statutory exemption or other form of permission. 5 U.S.C. § 551(8).