United States Court of Appeals
[…] DOE motion. The only way in which Petitioner’s first claim
will not become moot is if the Commission chooses to review
and then reverses the Licensing Board’s denial.
Second, independent of the Commission’s review of the
Licensing Board’s denial order, the NRC Licensing Board’s
consideration of the DOE Yucca Mountain license application
has not been completed. Although Petitioners point to evidence
that the Commission has suspended the Licensing Board’s
review, we note that the NWPA requires the Commission to
review the application, see 42 U.S.C. § 10134(d) (“The
Commission shall consider an application for a construction
authorization for all or part of a repository . . . .”), and therefore
we must assume that the Commission will comply with its
statutory mandate. If the Licensing Board denies the
application, consideration of Yucca Mountain as a location for
the federal nuclear waste repository will come to an end.