Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
[…] composed of police and fire protection
employees, jail, prison, and other correctional
institution employees, and hospital employees.
13
Teachers
assuring effective and orderly operations of
government. These policies are to be
effectuated by (1) recognizing the right of
public employees to organize for the purpose of
collective bargaining; (2) requiring public
employers to negotiate with and enter into
written agreements with employee organizations
on matters of wages, hours, and other terms
and conditions of employment;"
Collective bargaining is legal
Statute: Alaska Stat. Ann. § 23.40.070
"The legislature declares that it is the public
policy of the state to promote harmonious and
cooperative relations between government and
its employees and to protect the public by
assuring effective and orderly operations of
government. These policies are to be
effectuated by (1) recognizing the right of
public employees to organize for the purpose of
collective bargaining; (2) requiring public
employers to negotiate with and enter into
written agreements with employee organizations
on matters of wages, hours, and other terms
and conditions of employment;"
employment…"
Employees in this class may not engage in
strikes.”
Wage negotiation is legal
Case Law: Kenai Peninsula Borough Sch. Dist.
v. Kenai Peninsula Ed. Ass'n, 572 P.2d 416, 422
(Alaska 1977)
"At the outset it appears to us that questions
concerning salaries, the number of hours to be