Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
[…] Wage Negotiation
Wage negotiation is legal
Statute: Public Employment Relations Act —
Del. Code Ann. Title 19, §1301
"’Terms and conditions of employment’ means
matters concerning or related to wages, salaries,
hours, grievance procedures and working
conditions; provided however, that such term
shall not include those matters determined by
this chapter or any other law of the State to be
within the exclusive prerogative of the public
employer."
Wage negotiation is legal
Statute: Police Officers' and Firefighters'
Employment Relations Act — Del. Code Ann.
Title 19, §1602
"’Terms and conditions of employment’ means
matters concerning or related to wages, salaries,
hours, grievance procedures and working
conditions; provided however, that such term
shall not include those matters determined by
this chapter or any other law of the State to be
within the exclusive prerogative of the public
employer."
Wage negotiation is legal
Statute: Police Officers' and Firefighters'
Employment Relations Act — Del. Code Ann.
Title 19, §1602
"’Terms and conditions of employment’ means
matters concerning or related to wages, salaries,
hours, grievance procedures and working
conditions; provided however, that such term
Striking
Striking is illegal
Statute: Public Employment Relations Act —
Del. Code Ann. Title 19, Sec §1316
“Strikes prohibited.”
Delaware
All/Other
Police
Firefighters
Collective bargaining is legal
Statute: Police Officers' and Firefighters'
Employment Relations Act— Del. Code Ann.