Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
[…] the state rules or local unit of administration
policies."
"No public employee shall promote, encourage,
or participate in any strike..."
Wage negotiation is legal
Statute: Ga. Code Ann. § 25-5-4
“Firefighters shall have the right to bargain
collectively with their respective corporate
authorities and to be represented by a labor
organization in such collective bargaining as to
wages, rates of pay, hours, working conditions,
and all other terms and conditions of
employment.”
Wage negotiation not addressed
State does not allow collective bargaining
Striking is illegal
Statute: Ga. Code Ann. § 25-5-3
“The protection of the public health, safety, and
welfare demands that the permanent members
of any paid fire department of a municipality
should not be accorded the right or engage in
any work stoppage or slowdown.”
Wage Negotiation
Wage negotiation is legal
Statute: Hawaii Statutes: 89-9(a)
"The employer and the exclusive representative
shall meet at reasonable times... and shall
negotiate in good faith with respect to wages,
hours, the amounts of contribution by the state