Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
[…] other municipality, or between any agency, unit,
or instrumentality thereof, or between any
agency, instrumentality, or institution of the
State of North Carolina, and any labor union,
trade union, or labor organization, as bargaining
agent for any public employees of such city,
town, county or other municipality, or agency or
instrumentality of government, is hereby
declared to be against the public policy of the
State, illegal, unlawful, void and of no effect."
State does not allow collective bargaining
Striking is illegal
Statute: N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 95-98.1
"Strikes by public employees are hereby
declared illegal and against the public policy of
this State."
State does not allow collective bargaining
Striking is illegal
Statute: N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 95-98.1
"Strikes by public employees are hereby
declared illegal and against the public policy of
this State."
North Dakota
All/Other
Collective Bargaining
Collective bargaining is legal
Statute: North Dakota Century Code: 34-11.1-03.
Membership in organizations.
“No employee may be denied the right to be a
member of an organization of employees or be
intimidated or coerced in a decision to