Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
[…] determine hours, terms and other conditions of
Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
Wage Negotiation
Collective Bargaining is legal
Statute: Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4117.03
"Public employees have the right to... bargain
collectively with their public employers to
determine hours, terms and other conditions of
employment and the continuation, modification,
or deletion of an existing provision of a
collective bargaining agreement, and enter into
collective bargaining agreements."
Wage negotiation is legal
Statute: Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4117.08
"All matters pertaining to wages, hours, or
terms and other conditions of employment and
the continuation, modification, or deletion of an
Striking
Striking is legal
Statute: Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4117.14
"Public employees other than those listed in
division (D)(1) of this section have the right to
strike under Chapter 4117 of the Revised
Code..."
Striking is legal
Statute: Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4117.15