Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
[…] AG Opinion: 55 W. Va. Op. Att'y Gen. 300
(1974)
"County boards of education legally may
'negotiate' with representatives of county school
board employees regarding any pertinent issue
affecting county school board employees,
including, but not limited to, wages, hours of
employment, working conditions, fringe
benefits, transfers, assignments, and any and all
related or similar matters pertaining to their
employment which are not totally and strictly
governed by State law."
Striking not addressed
Collective Bargaining
Collective bargaining is legal
Statute: Wis. Stat. Ann. § 111.70(2)
"Municipal employees have the right of selforganization, and the right to form, join, or
assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively
through representatives of their own choosing,
and to engage in lawful, concerted activities for
the purpose of collective bargaining or other
mutual aid or protection. Municipal employees
have the right to refrain from any and all such
activities."
Wage Negotiation
Wage negotiation is legal
Statute: Wis. Stat. Ann. § 111.70
"(4)(mb) The municipal employer is prohibited
from bargaining collectively with a collective
bargaining unit containing a general municipal
employee with respect to any of the following:
1. Any factor or condition of employment
except wages, which includes only total base
wages and excludes any other compensation,
which includes, but is not limited to, overtime,
premium pay, merit pay, performance pay,
supplemental compensation, pay schedules, and
automatic pay progressions."
Wage negotiation is legal
Statute: Wis. Stat. Ann. § 111.70
Striking
Striking is illegal
Statute: Wis. Stat. Ann. § 111.70
"(4) (L) Nothing contained in this subchapter
constitutes a grant of the right by any municipal
employee or labor organization, and such
strikes are hereby expressly prohibited."
Striking not addressed
Striking not addressed
Striking is illegal
Case Law: Jefferson County Bd. of Educ. v
Jefferson County Educ. Ass'n 393 S.E. 2d 653,
659 (W.Va. 1990)
"Teachers have no right to strike."
Wisconsin
All/Other
Police
Collective bargaining is legal
Statute: Wis. Stat. Ann. § 111.70(2)
Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
Striking is illegal
Statute: Wis. Stat. Ann. § 111.70
65
"Municipal employees have the right of selforganization, and the right to form, join, or
assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively
through representatives of their own choosing,
and to engage in lawful, concerted activities for
the purpose of collective bargaining or other
mutual aid or protection. Municipal employees
have the right to refrain from any and all such
activities."
Firefighters
Collective bargaining is legal
Statute: Wis. Stat. Ann. § 111.70(2)
"Municipal employees have the right of selforganization, and the right to form, join, or
assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively
through representatives of their own choosing,
and to engage in lawful, concerted activities for
the purpose of collective bargaining or other
mutual aid or protection. Municipal employees
have the right to refrain from any and all such
activities."
Teachers
Collective bargaining is legal
Statute: Wis. Stat. Ann. § 111.70(2)
"Municipal employees have the right of selforganization, and the right to form, join, or
assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively
through representatives of their own choosing,
and to engage in lawful, concerted activities for
the purpose of collective bargaining or other
mutual aid or protection. Municipal employees
have the right to refrain from any and all such
activities."
"(4)(mb) The municipal employer is prohibited
from bargaining collectively with a collective
bargaining unit containing a general municipal
employee with respect to any of the following:
1. Any factor or condition of employment
except wages, which includes only total base
wages and excludes any other compensation,
which includes, but is not limited to, overtime,
premium pay, merit pay, performance pay,
supplemental compensation, pay schedules, and
automatic pay progressions."
Wage negotiation is legal
Statute: Wis. Stat. Ann. § 111.70
"(4)(mb) The municipal employer is prohibited
from bargaining collectively with a collective
bargaining unit containing a general municipal
employee with respect to any of the following:
1. Any factor or condition of employment
except wages, which includes only total base
wages and excludes any other compensation,
which includes, but is not limited to, overtime,
premium pay, merit pay, performance pay,
supplemental compensation, pay schedules, and
automatic pay progressions."
Wage negotiation is legal
Statute: Wis. Stat. Ann. § 111.70
"(4)(mb) The municipal employer is prohibited
from bargaining collectively with a collective
bargaining unit containing a general municipal
employee with respect to any of the following:
1. Any factor or condition of employment
except wages, which includes only total base
wages and excludes any other compensation,
which includes, but is not limited to, overtime,
premium pay, merit pay, performance pay,
supplemental compensation, pay schedules, and
automatic pay progressions."
"(4) (L) Nothing contained in this subchapter
constitutes a grant of the right by any municipal
employee or labor organization, and such
strikes are hereby expressly prohibited."
Wage Negotiation
Wage negotiation is legal
Statute: Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-7-108
“The term "labor organization" means any
Striking
Striking is legal
Statute: Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-7-103
“(a) No court of the state of Wyoming shall
Striking is illegal
Statute: Wis. Stat. Ann. § 111.70
"(4) (L) Nothing contained in this subchapter
constitutes a grant of the right by any municipal
employee or labor organization, and such
strikes are hereby expressly prohibited."
Striking is illegal
Statute: Wis. Stat. Ann. § 111.70
"(4) (L) Nothing contained in this subchapter
constitutes a grant of the right by any municipal
employee or labor organization, and such
strikes are hereby expressly prohibited."
Wyoming
All/Other
Collective Bargaining
Collective bargaining is legal
Statute: Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-7-103
“(a) No court of the state of Wyoming shall
Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
66
have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order