Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
[…] of employment free from interference, restraint,
or coercion.”
Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
Striking
Striking is illegal
Kentucky Revised Statutes § 67A.6910
“No police officer, firefighter personnel,
firefighter, or corrections officer of an urbancounty government shall engage in, and no
police officer labor organization, firefighter
personnel labor organization, firefighter labor
organization, or corrections officer labor
organization shall sponsor or condone, any
strike.”
33
Firefighters
Teachers
Collective bargaining is legal
Kentucky Revised Statutes § 345.030
“Firefighters of a city of the first class shall
have, and shall be protected in the exercise of,
the right of self-organization, to form, join, or
assist any labor organization, to bargain
collectively through representatives of their own
choosing on questions of wages, hours, and
other conditions of employment free from
interference, restraint, or coercion.”
Collective bargaining is legal
Case Law: Board of Trustees 571 S.W.2d at 616,
620-621; Fayette County Educ. Ass'n v. Hardy
626 S.W.2d 217, 219 (Ky. App. 1980)
The right to organize and join an employee
organization is protected by the Bill of Rights of
the Kentucky Constitution and the First
Amendment of the US Constitution.
Wage negotiation is legal
Kentucky Revised Statutes § 345.030
“Firefighters of a city of the first class shall
have, and shall be protected in the exercise of,
the right of self-organization, to form, join, or
assist any labor organization, to bargain
collectively through representatives of their own
choosing on questions of wages, hours, and
other conditions of employment free from
interference, restraint, or coercion.
Wage negotiation not addressed
Striking is illegal
Kentucky Revised Statutes § 345.130
“No firefighter shall engage in, and no
firefighter labor organization shall sponsor or
condone any strike.”
Collective Bargaining
Collective bargaining is legal
Case Law: Davis v. Henry, 555 So.2d 457, 459,