Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
[…] Statute: S.D. Codified Laws § 3-18-3
"Representatives designated or selected for the
purpose of formal representation by the
majority of the employees in a unit appropriate
for such purposes shall be the exclusive
representatives of all employees in such unit for
the purpose of representation in respect to rates
of pay, wages, hours of employment, or other
conditions of employment..."
subdivisions thereof, any of its authorities,
commissions, or boards, the public school
system or any other branch of the public
service."
Striking is illegal
Statute: S.D. Codified Laws § 3-18-10
"No public employee shall strike against the
State of South Dakota, any of the political
subdivisions thereof, any of its authorities,
commissions, or boards, the public school
system or any other branch of the public
service."
Tennessee
Collective Bargaining
Wage Negotiation
Striking
All/Other
Police
Firefighters
Teachers
Collective bargaining is illegal
“See Fulenwider v. Firefighters Ass’n Local 1784, 649
S.W.2d 268, 270 (Tenn. 1982) (individual had no
enforceable right arising from informal labor