Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
[…] Statute: Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 16, § 2004
"The school board, through its negotiations
council, shall, upon request, negotiate with
representatives of the teachers' or
administrators' organization negotiations
council on matters of salary, related economic
conditions of employment, an agency service
fee, procedures for processing complaints and
grievances relating to employment, and any
mutually agreed upon matters not in conflict
with the statutes and laws of the state of
Vermont."
Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
Statute: Vt. Stat. Ann. Title 3, Ch. 27, §903
“(b) A State employee may not strike or
recognize a picket line of an employee or labor
organization while in the performance of his or
her official duties.”
Striking is illegal
Statute: Vt. Stat. Ann. Title 21, Ch. 22, §1730
“(a) A strike shall not be prohibited unless…
(3) It will endanger the health, safety or welfare
of the public. A municipal employer may
petition for an injunction or other appropriate
relief from the superior court within the county
wherein such strike in violation of this section is
occurring or is about to occur.”
Striking is illegal
Statute: Vt. Stat. Ann. Title 21, Ch. 22, §1730
“(a) A strike shall not be prohibited unless…
(3) It will endanger the health, safety or welfare
of the public. A municipal employer may
petition for an injunction or other appropriate
relief from the superior court within the county
wherein such strike in violation of this section is
occurring or is about to occur.”
Striking is legal
Statute: Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 16, § 2010
"No restraining order or temporary or
permanent injunction shall be granted in any
case brought with respect to any action taken by
a representative organization or an official
thereof or by a school board or representative