Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
[…] Statute: Vt. Stat. Ann. Title 3, Ch. 27, §903
“All matters relating to the relationship between
the employer and employees shall be the subject
of collective bargaining except those matters
which are prescribed or controlled by statute.
Such matters appropriate for collective
bargaining to the extent they are not prescribed
or controlled by statute include but are not
limited to wages, salaries, benefits and
reimbursement practices relating to necessary
expenses and the limits of reimbursable
expenses”
Wage negotiation is legal
Statute: Vt. Stat. Ann. Title 21, Ch. 22, §1725
“For the purpose of collective bargaining, the
representatives of the municipal employer and
the bargaining unit shall meet at any reasonable
time and shall bargain in good faith with respect
to wages, hours and conditions of employment”
Police
Collective bargaining is legal
Statute: Vt. Stat. Ann. Title 21, Ch. 22, §1721
“to protect the rights of individual employees to
self-organization; to allow individuals to form,
join or assist employee organizations and to
bargain collectively”
Firefighters
Collective bargaining is legal
Statute: Vt. Stat. Ann. Title 21, Ch. 22, §1721
“to protect the rights of individual employees to
self-organization; to allow individuals to form,
join or assist employee organizations and to
bargain collectively”
Wage negotiation is legal
Statute: Vt. Stat. Ann. Title 21, Ch. 22, §1725
“For the purpose of collective bargaining, the
representatives of the municipal employer and
the bargaining unit shall meet at any reasonable
time and shall bargain in good faith with respect
to wages, hours and conditions of employment”
Teachers
Collective bargaining is legal
Statute: Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 16, § 2001
"The negotiations councils of the school board
and of the recognized teachers' or
administrators' organization shall meet together
at reasonable times, upon request of either