Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
[…] representative of members or officers of the
Metropolitan Police force or the Fire
Department of the District of Columbia for
purposes of collective bargaining pursuant to §
1- 617.10.”
Collective bargaining is legal
Statute: D.C. Official Code: § 1-617.01 (c)
"The Mayor or appropriate personnel authority,
including his or her or its duly designated
representative(s), shall meet at reasonable times
with exclusive representative(s) of bargaining
unit employees to bargain collectively in good
faith."
Collective Bargaining
Collective bargaining is legal
Statute: Florida Statutes: 31 § 447.309 (1)
"After an employee organization has been
certified ...the bargaining agent for the
organization and the chief executive officer of
the appropriate public employer or employees
jointly, shall bargain collectively in the
determination of the wages, hours, and terms
and conditions of employment of the public
Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
Wage negotiation is legal
Statute: D.C. Official Code: 1-617.17
“Collective bargaining concerning
compensation is authorized as provided in §§ 1602.06 and 1-617.16.”
Striking is illegal
Statute: D.C. Official Code: 5-407