Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
[…] are improper, if not illegal."
Case Law: Walker County Bd. of Educ. v. Walker
County Educ. Ass'n, 431 So. 2d 948, 954 (Ala. 1983)
"Section 16-8-10 only obligates the Board to meet and
consult with those persons set out in the statute; it
does not obligate the Board to reach any agreement,
accept any proposals or negotiate any matter if it does
not wish to do so."
Alaska
Collective Bargaining
Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
Wage Negotiation
Striking
12
All/Other
Collective bargaining is legal
Statute: Alaska Stat. Ann. § 23.40.070
"The legislature declares that it is the public
policy of the state to promote harmonious and
cooperative relations between government and
its employees and to protect the public by
assuring effective and orderly operations of
government. These policies are to be
effectuated by (1) recognizing the right of
public employees to organize for the purpose of
collective bargaining; (2) requiring public
employers to negotiate with and enter into
written agreements with employee organizations
on matters of wages, hours, and other terms
and conditions of employment;"
Wage negotiation is legal
Statute: Alaska Stat. Ann. § 23.40.070(2)
"requiring public employers to negotiate with
and enter into written agreements with
employee organizations on matters of wages,
hours, and other terms and conditions of
employment…"
Police
Collective bargaining is legal
Statute: Alaska Stat. Ann. § 23.40.070
"The legislature declares that it is the public
policy of the state to promote harmonious and
cooperative relations between government and
its employees and to protect the public by
assuring effective and orderly operations of
government. These policies are to be
effectuated by (1) recognizing the right of
public employees to organize for the purpose of
collective bargaining; (2) requiring public
employers to negotiate with and enter into
written agreements with employee organizations
on matters of wages, hours, and other terms
and conditions of employment;"
Collective bargaining is legal
Statute: Alaska Stat. Ann. § 23.40.070
"The legislature declares that it is the public
policy of the state to promote harmonious and
cooperative relations between government and
its employees and to protect the public by
Wage negotiation is legal
Statute: Alaska Stat. Ann. § 23.40.070(2)
"requiring public employers to negotiate with
and enter into written agreements with
employee organizations on matters of wages,
hours, and other terms and conditions of
employment…"
Firefighters
Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
Wage negotiation is legal
Statute: Alaska Stat. Ann. § 23.40.070(2)
"requiring public employers to negotiate with
and enter into written agreements with
employee organizations on matters of wages,
hours, and other terms and conditions of
Striking is legal
Statute: Alaska Stat. Ann. § 23.40.200
“(b) The class in (a)(1) of this section is
composed of police and fire protection
employees, jail, prison, and other correctional
institution employees, and hospital employees.
Employees in this class may not engage in