Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
[…] work stoppage, work slowdown, sickout, or
other similar disruptive measure against the
State of Colorado or any of its agencies.”
Striking not addressed
Striking is illegal
Statute §29-5-202
“Firefighters must be denied the right to strike”
Striking is legal
Case Law: Colorado Industrial Relations
ActMartin v. Montezuma-Cortez Educ. Ass'n
(1992)
Teachers have a qualified right to strike under
the Colorado Industrial Relations Act.
Connecticut
All/Other
Collective Bargaining
Collective bargaining is legal
State Employee Collective Bargaining Act —
Conn. Gen. Stats., Title 5, § 5-271
“(a) Employees shall have, and shall be
protected in the exercise of the right of selforganization, to form, join or assist any
employee organization, to bargain collectively
Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
Wage Negotiation
Wage negotiation is legal
Statute: State Employee Collective Bargaining
Act — Conn. Gen. Stats., Title 5, § 5-271
“(a) Employees shall have, and shall be
protected in the exercise of the right of selforganization, to form, join or assist any
employee organization, to bargain collectively
Striking
Striking is illegal
Statute: State Employee Collective Bargaining
Act — Conn. Gen. Stats., Title 5, § 5-279
“Nothing in sections 5-270 to 5-280, inclusive,
shall constitute a grant of the right to state
employees and such strikes are prohibited.”
18
Police
Firefighters
Teachers
through representatives of their own choosing
on questions of wages, hours and other
conditions of employment, except as provided
in subsection (d) of section 5-272, and to engage
in other concerted activities for the purpose of
collective bargaining or other mutual aid or
protection, free from actual interference,
restraint or coercion.”
Collective bargaining is legal
State Employee Collective Bargaining Act —
Conn. Gen. Stats., Title 5, § 5-271
“(a) Employees shall have, and shall be
protected in the exercise of the right of selforganization, to form, join or assist any
employee organization, to bargain collectively
through representatives of their own choosing
on questions of wages, hours and other
conditions of employment, except as provided
in subsection (d) of section 5-272, and to engage
in other concerted activities for the purpose of
collective bargaining or other mutual aid or
protection, free from actual interference,
restraint or coercion.”
Collective bargaining is legal
State Employee Collective Bargaining Act —
Conn. Gen. Stats., Title 5, § 5-271
“(a) Employees shall have, and shall be
protected in the exercise of the right of selforganization, to form, join or assist any
employee organization, to bargain collectively
through representatives of their own choosing
on questions of wages, hours and other
conditions of employment, except as provided
in subsection (d) of section 5-272, and to engage
in other concerted activities for the purpose of
collective bargaining or other mutual aid or
protection, free from actual interference,
restraint or coercion.”
Collective bargaining is legal
Statute: Connecticut General Statutes: 10153d(b)
"The local or regional board of education...shall
have the duty to negotiate with respect to
Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
through representatives of their own choosing
on questions of wages, hours and other
conditions of employment, except as provided
in subsection (d) of section 5-272, and to engage
in other concerted activities for the purpose of
collective bargaining or other mutual aid or
protection, free from actual interference,
restraint or coercion.”
Wage negotiation is legal
State Employee Collective Bargaining Act —
Conn. Gen. Stats., Title 5, § 5-271
“(a) Employees shall have, and shall be
protected in the exercise of the right of selforganization, to form, join or assist any
employee organization, to bargain collectively
through representatives of their own choosing
on questions of wages, hours and other
conditions of employment, except as provided
in subsection (d) of section 5-272, and to engage
in other concerted activities for the purpose of
collective bargaining or other mutual aid or
protection, free from actual interference,
restraint or coercion.”
Wage negotiation is legal
State Employee Collective Bargaining Act —
Conn. Gen. Stats., Title 5, § 5-271
“(a) Employees shall have, and shall be
protected in the exercise of the right of selforganization, to form, join or assist any
employee organization, to bargain collectively
through representatives of their own choosing
on questions of wages, hours and other
conditions of employment, except as provided
in subsection (d) of section 5-272, and to engage
in other concerted activities for the purpose of
collective bargaining or other mutual aid or
protection, free from actual interference,
restraint or coercion.”
Wage negotiation is legal
Case Law: W. Hartford Ed. Ass'n v. Dayson
DeCourcy, 162 Conn. 566, 586-87, 295 A.2d
526, 537 (1972)
"There can be no doubt that the defendant
Striking is illegal
Statute: State Employee Collective Bargaining
Act — Conn. Gen. Stats., Title 5, § 5-279