Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
[…] 55
to a proposal or require the making of a
concession."
to a proposal or require the making of a
concession."
Rhode Island
All/Other
Police
Firefighters
Teachers
Collective Bargaining
Collective bargaining is legal
Statute: R.I. Gen. Laws Ann. § 36-11-1(a)
“State employees, except for casual employees
or seasonal employees, shall have the right to
organize and designate representatives of their
own choosing for the purpose of collective
bargaining with respect to wages, hours, and
other conditions of employment.”
Collective bargaining is legal
Statute: R.I. Gen. Laws Ann. § 28-9.2-4
“The police officers in any city or town have the
right to bargain collectively with their respective
cities or towns and be represented by an
organization in the collective bargaining as to
wages, rates of pay, hours, working conditions,
and all other terms and conditions of
employment.”
Collective bargaining is legal
Statute: R.I. Gen. Laws Ann. § 28-9.1-4
“The fire fighters in any city or town have the
right to bargain collectively with their respective
cities or towns and be represented by a labor
organization in the collective bargaining as to