Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
[…] grievance procedures and other conditions of
employment."
“It is unlawful for any of the following public
employees to strike or recognize a picket line of
a labor organization while in the performance
of official duties... (d) Firefighter; … (g) Police
officer.”
Wage negotiation is legal
Statute: Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 243.650(7)(a)
"'Employment relations' includes, but is not
limited to, matters concerning direct or indirect
monetary benefits, hours, vacations, sick leave,
grievance procedures and other conditions of
employment."
Striking is illegal
Statute: Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 243.736(1)
“It is unlawful for any of the following public
employees to strike or recognize a picket line of
a labor organization while in the performance
of official duties... (d) Firefighter; … (g) Police
officer.”
Wage negotiation is legal
Statute: Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 243.650(7)(a)
"'Employment relations' includes, but is not
limited to, matters concerning direct or indirect
monetary benefits, hours, vacations, sick leave,