Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
[…] Striking
Striking is illegal
Statute: Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 288.230
"The Legislature therefore declares it to be the
public policy of the State of Nevada that strikes
against the State or any local government
employer are illegal."
Striking is illegal
Statute: Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 288.230
"The Legislature therefore declares it to be the
44
Firefighters
Teachers
other law enforcement officer may be a member
of an employee organization only if such
employee organization is composed exclusively
of law enforcement officers”
Collective bargaining is legal
Statute: Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 288.150
"...every local government employer shall
negotiate in good faith through one or more
representatives of its own choosing concerning
the mandatory subjects of bargaining..."
Collective bargaining is legal
Statute: Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 288.150
"...every local government employer shall
negotiate in good faith through one or more
representatives of its own choosing concerning
the mandatory subjects of bargaining..."
to: (a) Salary or wage rates or other forms of
direct monetary compensation..."
public policy of the State of Nevada that strikes
against the State or any local government
employer are illegal."
Wage negotiation is legal
Statute: Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 288.150
"The scope of mandatory bargaining is limited
to: (a) Salary or wage rates or other forms of
direct monetary compensation..."
Striking is illegal
Statute: Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 288.230
"The Legislature therefore declares it to be the
public policy of the State of Nevada that strikes
against the State or any local government
employer are illegal."
Striking is illegal
Statute: Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 288.230
"The Legislature therefore declares it to be the
public policy of the State of Nevada that strikes
against the State or any local government
employer are illegal."
Wage negotiation is legal
Statute: Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 288.150
"The scope of mandatory bargaining is limited
to: (a) Salary or wage rates or other forms of
direct monetary compensation..."
New Hampshire
All/Other
Police
Firefighters
Collective Bargaining
Collective bargaining is legal
Statute: New Hampshire Revised Statutes: 273A:3
"It is the obligation of the public employer and
the employee organization certified by the board
as the exclusive representative of the bargaining