Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
[…] shall not include those matters determined by
this chapter or any other law of the State to be
within the exclusive prerogative of the public
employer."
Wage negotiation is legal
Statute: Police Officers' and Firefighters'
Employment Relations Act — Del. Code Ann.
Title 19, §1602
"’Terms and conditions of employment’ means
matters concerning or related to wages, salaries,
hours, grievance procedures and working
conditions; provided however, that such term
Striking
Striking is illegal
Statute: Public Employment Relations Act —
Del. Code Ann. Title 19, Sec §1316
“Strikes prohibited.”
Delaware
All/Other
Police
Firefighters
Collective bargaining is legal
Statute: Police Officers' and Firefighters'
Employment Relations Act— Del. Code Ann.
Title 19, §1601
“Obligating public employers and organizations
of police officers and firefighters which have
been certified as representing their employees to
enter into collective bargaining negotiations with
the willingness to resolve disputes relating to
terms and conditions of employment and to
reduce to writing any agreements reached
through such negotiations”
Collective bargaining is legal
Statute: Police Officers' and Firefighters'
Employment Relations Act— Del. Code Ann.
Title 19, §1601
“Obligating public employers and organizations
of police officers and firefighters which have
been certified as representing their employees to
enter into collective bargaining negotiations with
Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
Striking is illegal
Statute: Police Officers' and Firefighters'
Employment Relations Act — Del. Code Ann.
Title 19, Sec §1601
“Strikes prohibited.”
Striking is illegal
Statute: Police Officers' and Firefighters'