Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
[…] participate in collaborative conferencing with
professional employees, or their designated
representatives, if any, with respect to only
those terms and conditions of employment that
are specified in this section. Such terms and
conditions include and are limited to the
following: Salaries or wages;”
"It is unlawful for a recognized professional
employees' organization or its representatives
to: Engage in a strike;."
Wage Negotiation
Wage negotiation not addressed
State does not allow collective bargaining
Striking
Striking is illegal
Statute: Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 617.003
"Public employees may not strike or engage
in an organized work stoppage against the
state or a political subdivision of the state."
Wage negotiation is legal
Statute: Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 174.002
“The policy of this state is that fire fighters and
police officers, like employees in the private sector,
should have the right to organize for collective
bargaining, as collective bargaining is a fair and
practical method for determining compensation
and other conditions of employment.”
Wage negotiation is legal
Statute: Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 174.002
“The policy of this state is that fire fighters and
police officers, like employees in the private sector,
should have the right to organize for collective
bargaining, as collective bargaining is a fair and
practical method for determining compensation
and other conditions of employment.”
Wage negotiation not addressed
State does not allow collective bargaining
Striking is illegal
Statute: Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 174.002
"The health, safety, and welfare of the public
demands that strikes, lockouts, and work
stoppages and slowdowns of fire fighters
and police officers be prohibited”
Striking is illegal
Statute: Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 174.002
"The health, safety, and welfare of the public
demands that strikes, lockouts, and work
stoppages and slowdowns of fire fighters
and police officers be prohibited”
Striking is illegal
Statute: Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 617.003
"Public employees may not strike or engage
in an organized work stoppage against the
state or a political subdivision of the state."
59
organization regarding wages, hours, or
conditions of employment of public
employees."
Utah
All/Other