Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
[…] negotiate and enter into written agreements with
such employee organizations in determining
such terms and conditions of employment."
conditions of employment..."
Wage negotiation is legal
Statute: N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 204(3)
"For the purposes of this article, to negotiate
collectively is performance of mutual obligation
of the public employer and a recognized
certified employee organization to meet at
reasonable times and confer in good faith with
respect to wages, hours, and terms and
conditions of employment..."
Striking is illegal
Statute: N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 210(1)
"No public employee or employee organization
shall engage in a strike, and no public employee
or employee organization shall cause, instigate,
encourage, or condone a strike."
Wage Negotiation
State does not allow collective bargaining
Striking
Striking is illegal
Statute: N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 95-98.1
"Strikes by public employees are hereby
declared illegal and against the public policy of
this State."
State does not allow collective bargaining
Striking is illegal