Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
[…] the appropriate public employer or employees
jointly, shall bargain collectively in the
determination of the wages, hours, and terms
and conditions of employment of the public
Striking
Striking is illegal
Statute: Florida Statutes: 447.505
"No public employee or employee organization
may participate in a strike against a public
employer by instigating or supporting, in any
manner, a strike."
22
Police
Firefighters
Teachers
Georgia
All/Other
Police
employees within the bargaining unit."
Collective bargaining is legal
Statute: Florida Statutes: 31 § 447.309 (1)
"After an employee organization has been
certified ...the bargaining agent for the
organization and the chief executive officer of
the appropriate public employer or employees
jointly, shall bargain collectively in the
determination of the wages, hours, and terms
and conditions of employment of the public
employees within the bargaining unit."
Collective bargaining is legal
Statute: Florida Statutes: 31 § 447.309 (1)
"After an employee organization has been
certified ...the bargaining agent for the
organization and the chief executive officer of
the appropriate public employer or employees
jointly, shall bargain collectively in the
determination of the wages, hours, and terms
and conditions of employment of the public
employees within the bargaining unit."
Collective bargaining is legal
Statute: Florida Statutes: 31 § 447.309 (1)
"After an employee organization has been
certified ...the bargaining agent for the
organization and the chief executive officer of
the appropriate public employer or employees
jointly, shall bargain collectively in the
determination of the wages, hours, and terms
and conditions of employment of the public
employees within the bargaining unit."
employees within the bargaining unit."
Wage negotiation is legal
Statute: Florida Statutes: 447.309(1)
"After an employee organization has been
certified ...the bargaining agent for the
organization and the chief executive officer of
the appropriate public employer or employees