Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
[…] Striking is illegal
Statute: Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 243.736(1)
“It is unlawful for any of the following public
employees to strike or recognize a picket line of
a labor organization while in the performance
of official duties... (d) Firefighter; … (g) Police
officer.”
Wage negotiation is legal
Statute: Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 243.650(7)(a)
"'Employment relations' includes, but is not
limited to, matters concerning direct or indirect
monetary benefits, hours, vacations, sick leave,
grievance procedures and other conditions of
employment."
Striking is legal
Statute: Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 243.726(2)
"It shall be lawful for a public employee who is
not prohibited from striking under subsection
(1) of this section and who is in the appropriate
bargaining unit involved in a labor dispute to
participate in a strike over mandatory subjects
of bargaining..."
Pennsylvania
All/Other
Police
Collective Bargaining
Collective bargaining is legal
Statute: 43 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 1101.701
"Collective bargaining is the performance of the
mutual obligation of the public employer and the
representative of the public employees to meet at