Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
[…] to remain in any relation of employment;
(ii) Becoming or remaining a member of any
labor organization or of any employer
organization”
organization, or any agency or employee
representation committee, plan or arrangement,
in which employees participate and which exists
for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing
with employers concerning grievances, labor
disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours of
employment, or conditions of work.”
Police
Collective bargaining not addressed
Wage negotiation not addressed
Firefighters
Collective bargaining is legal
Statute: Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-10-102
“The fire fighters in any city, town or county
shall have the right to bargain collectively with
their respective cities, towns or counties and to
be represented by a bargaining agent in such
collective bargaining as to wages, rates of pay,
working conditions and all other terms and
conditions of employment.”
Collective bargaining is legal
Statute: Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 21-3-111
"(a) The board of trustees in each school district
within the state may... (iii) Enter into agreements
with any public or private agency, institution,
person, or corporation for the performance of
acts or furnishing of services or facilities by or
for the school district."
Teachers
Wage negotiation is legal
Statute: Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-10-102
“The fire fighters in any city, town or county
shall have the right to bargain collectively with
their respective cities, towns or counties and to
be represented by a bargaining agent in such
collective bargaining as to wages, rates of pay,
working conditions and all other terms and
conditions of employment.”
Wage negotiation is legal
AG Opinion: 1978 Wyo. Op. Att'y Gen. 157
(1978)
"Accordingly, W.S. 21-3-111(a)(iii) empowers
the school board to enter into a collective
bargaining agreement with its employees if it
chooses to do so. It may therefore recognize a