Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
[…] with respect to wages, hours, and other terms
and conditions of employment..."
Teachers
Collective bargaining is legal
Statute: Nebraska Statutes: 48-816
"The commission shall require good faith
bargaining concerning the terms and conditions
of employment."
Wage negotiation is legal
Statute: Nebraska Statutes: 48-816(1)(a)
"To bargain in good faith shall mean ... to meet
at reasonable times and confer in good faith
with respect to wages, hours, and other terms
and conditions of employment..."
Collective Bargaining
Collective bargaining is legal
Statute: Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 288.150
"...every local government employer shall
negotiate in good faith through one or more
representatives of its own choosing concerning
the mandatory subjects of bargaining..."
Collective bargaining is legal
Statute: Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 288.170
“A police officer, sheriff, deputy sheriff or
Wage Negotiation
Wage negotiation is legal
Statute: Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 288.150
"The scope of mandatory bargaining is limited
to: (a) Salary or wage rates or other forms of
direct monetary compensation..."
Nevada
All/Other
Police
Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
Wage negotiation is legal
Statute: Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 288.150
"The scope of mandatory bargaining is limited
Statute: Nebraska Statutes: 48-802(2)
"No right shall exist in any natural or corporate