Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
[…] or controlled by statute include but are not
limited to wages, salaries, benefits and
reimbursement practices relating to necessary
expenses and the limits of reimbursable
expenses”
Wage negotiation is legal
Statute: Vt. Stat. Ann. Title 21, Ch. 22, §1725
“For the purpose of collective bargaining, the
representatives of the municipal employer and
the bargaining unit shall meet at any reasonable
time and shall bargain in good faith with respect
to wages, hours and conditions of employment”
Police
Collective bargaining is legal
Statute: Vt. Stat. Ann. Title 21, Ch. 22, §1721
“to protect the rights of individual employees to
self-organization; to allow individuals to form,
join or assist employee organizations and to
bargain collectively”
Firefighters
Collective bargaining is legal
Statute: Vt. Stat. Ann. Title 21, Ch. 22, §1721
“to protect the rights of individual employees to
self-organization; to allow individuals to form,
join or assist employee organizations and to
bargain collectively”
Wage negotiation is legal
Statute: Vt. Stat. Ann. Title 21, Ch. 22, §1725
“For the purpose of collective bargaining, the
representatives of the municipal employer and
the bargaining unit shall meet at any reasonable
time and shall bargain in good faith with respect