Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
[…] the District."
21
Firefighters
Teachers
Florida
All/Other
Metropolitan Police force or the Fire
Department of the District of Columbia for
purposes of collective bargaining pursuant to §
1- 617.10.”
Collective bargaining is legal
Statute: D.C. Official Code: § 5-704 (c)
“For purposes of this subsection, the term
"labor organization" means any labor
organization recognized as an exclusive
representative of members or officers of the
Metropolitan Police force or the Fire
Department of the District of Columbia for
purposes of collective bargaining pursuant to §
1- 617.10.”
Collective bargaining is legal
Statute: D.C. Official Code: § 1-617.01 (c)
"The Mayor or appropriate personnel authority,
including his or her or its duly designated
representative(s), shall meet at reasonable times
with exclusive representative(s) of bargaining
unit employees to bargain collectively in good
faith."
Collective Bargaining
Collective bargaining is legal
Statute: Florida Statutes: 31 § 447.309 (1)
"After an employee organization has been
certified ...the bargaining agent for the
organization and the chief executive officer of
the appropriate public employer or employees