Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
[…] representative of all the employees in such unit
to bargain on wages, hours, terms and
conditions of employment."
Striking is legal
Statute: Illinois Compiled Statutes: ILCS 315/17
(from Ch. 48, par. 1617)
Sec. 17. Right . (a) Nothing in this Act shall
make it unlawful or make it an unfair labor
practice for public employees, other than
security employees, as defined in Section 3(p),
Peace Officers, Fire Fighters, and paramedics
employed by fire departments and fire
protection districts, except as otherwise
provided in this Act.
Striking is illegal
Statute: Illinois Compiled Statutes: ILCS 315/14
(from Ch. 48, par. 1614)
“Security officers of public employers, and
Peace Officers, Fire Fighters and fire
department and fire protection district
paramedics, covered by this Section may not
withhold services, nor may public employers
lock out or prevent such employees from
performing services at any time.”
Striking is illegal
Statute: Illinois Compiled Statutes: ILCS 315/14
(from Ch. 48, par. 1614)
“Security officers of public employers, and
Peace Officers, Fire Fighters and fire
department and fire protection district
paramedics, covered by this Section may not
withhold services, nor may public employers
lock out or prevent such employees from
performing services at any time.”
Striking is legal
Statute: Illinois Compiled Statutes: 115 ILC
5/13(b)
"Educational employees in a school district
organized under Article 34 of the School Code
shall not engage in a strike except under the
following conditions: (1) they are represented by