Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
[…] the purpose of representation in respect to rates
of pay, wages, hours of employment, or other
conditions of employment..."
Wage negotiation is legal
Statute: S.D. Codified Laws § 3-18-3
"Representatives designated or selected for the
purpose of formal representation by the
majority of the employees in a unit appropriate
for such purposes shall be the exclusive
representatives of all employees in such unit for
the purpose of representation in respect to rates
of pay, wages, hours of employment, or other
conditions of employment..."
Wage negotiation is legal
Statute: S.D. Codified Laws § 3-18-3
"Representatives designated or selected for the
purpose of formal representation by the
Striking
Striking is illegal
Statute: S.D. Codified Laws § 3-18-10
"No public employee shall strike against the
State of South Dakota, any of the political
subdivisions thereof, any of its authorities,
commissions, or boards, the public school
system or any other branch of the public
service."
South Dakota
All/Other
Police
Collective bargaining is legal
Statute: S.D. Codified Laws § 3-18-2
"The negotiations by the governmental agency
or its designated representatives and the
employee organization or its designated
representatives shall be conducted in good
faith."
Firefighters
Collective bargaining is legal
Statute: S.D. Codified Laws § 3-18-2
"The negotiations by the governmental agency
or its designated representatives and the
Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
Striking is illegal
Statute: S.D. Codified Laws § 3-18-10
"No public employee shall strike against the
State of South Dakota, any of the political
subdivisions thereof, any of its authorities,
commissions, or boards, the public school
system or any other branch of the public
service."
Striking is illegal
Statute: S.D. Codified Laws § 3-18-10
"No public employee shall strike against the
State of South Dakota, any of the political
57
employee organization or its designated
representatives shall be conducted in good
faith."
Teachers
Collective bargaining is legal