Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
[…] on questions of wages, hours and other
conditions of employment, except as provided
in subsection (d) of section 5-272, and to engage
in other concerted activities for the purpose of
collective bargaining or other mutual aid or
protection, free from actual interference,
restraint or coercion.”
Wage negotiation is legal
Case Law: W. Hartford Ed. Ass'n v. Dayson
DeCourcy, 162 Conn. 566, 586-87, 295 A.2d
526, 537 (1972)
"There can be no doubt that the defendant
Striking is illegal
Statute: State Employee Collective Bargaining
Act — Conn. Gen. Stats., Title 5, § 5-279
“Nothing in sections 5-270 to 5-280, inclusive,
shall constitute a grant of the right to state
employees and such strikes are prohibited.”
Striking is illegal
Statute: State Employee Collective Bargaining
Act — Conn. Gen. Stats., Title 5, § 5-279
“Nothing in sections 5-270 to 5-280, inclusive,
shall constitute a grant of the right to state
employees and such strikes are prohibited.”
Striking is illegal
Statute: Connecticut General Statutes: 10153e(a)
"No certified professional employee shall ...
engage in any strike or refusal to render
19
salaries, hours and other conditions of
employment about which either party wishes to
negotiate."