Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
[…] organization or its agents: … To engage in, or
to induce or encourage any employee to engage
in a strike…”
Striking is illegal
Statute: North Dakota Century Code: 34-1203(2)(a)
“It is an unfair labor practice for a labor
organization or its agents: … To engage in, or
to induce or encourage any employee to engage
in a strike…”
Striking is illegal
Statute: North Dakota Century Code: 15.1-1616
"Teachers and administrators employed by
school districts may not participate in a strike."
Ohio
All/Other
Police
Collective Bargaining
Collective bargaining is legal
Statute: Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4117.03
"Public employees have the right to... bargain
collectively with their public employers to
determine hours, terms and other conditions of
employment and the continuation, modification,
or deletion of an existing provision of a
collective bargaining agreement, and enter into
collective bargaining agreements."
Collective bargaining is legal
Statute: Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4117.03
"Public employees have the right to... bargain
collectively with their public employers to
determine hours, terms and other conditions of
Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
Wage Negotiation
Collective Bargaining is legal
Statute: Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4117.03
"Public employees have the right to... bargain
collectively with their public employers to
determine hours, terms and other conditions of
employment and the continuation, modification,
or deletion of an existing provision of a
collective bargaining agreement, and enter into
collective bargaining agreements."
Wage negotiation is legal
Statute: Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4117.08
"All matters pertaining to wages, hours, or
terms and other conditions of employment and
the continuation, modification, or deletion of an
Striking
Striking is legal
Statute: Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4117.14