Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
[…] at reasonable times and confer in good faith
with respect to employment relations for
purpose of negotiations concerning mandatory
subjects of bargaining..."
Collective bargaining is legal
Statute: Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 243.650(4)
Wage Negotiation
Wage negotiation is legal
Statute: Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 243.650(7)(a)
"'Employment relations' includes, but is not
limited to, matters concerning direct or indirect
monetary benefits, hours, vacations, sick leave,
grievance procedures and other conditions of
employment."
Striking
Striking is illegal
Statute: Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 243.726(2)
"It shall be lawful for a public employee who is
not prohibited from striking under subsection
(1) of this section and who is in the appropriate
bargaining unit involved in a labor dispute to
participate in a strike over mandatory subjects
of bargaining..."
Wage negotiation is legal
Statute: Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 243.650(7)(a)
Striking is illegal
Statute: Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 243.736(1)
Oregon
All/Other
Police
Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
53
Firefighters
Teachers
"Collective bargaining means the performance