Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
[…] such employee organization in the
determination of, and administration of
grievances arising under, the terms and
conditions of employment of the public
Wage Negotiation
Wage negotiation is legal
Statute: N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 204(3)
"For the purposes of this article, to negotiate
collectively is performance of mutual obligation
of the public employer and a recognized
certified employee organization to meet at
reasonable times and confer in good faith with
respect to wages, hours, and terms and
conditions of employment..."
Striking
Striking is illegal
Statute: N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 210(1)
"No public employee or employee organization
shall engage in a strike, and no public employee
or employee organization shall cause, instigate,
encourage, or condone a strike."
Wage negotiation is legal
Statute: N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 204(3)
"For the purposes of this article, to negotiate
collectively is performance of mutual obligation
of the public employer and a recognized
certified employee organization to meet at
reasonable times and confer in good faith with
respect to wages, hours, and terms and
conditions of employment..."
Striking is illegal
Statute: N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 210(1)
"No public employee or employee organization
shall engage in a strike, and no public employee
or employee organization shall cause, instigate,
encourage, or condone a strike."
Wage negotiation is legal
Statute: N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 204(3)
"For the purposes of this article, to negotiate
collectively is performance of mutual obligation
of the public employer and a recognized
certified employee organization to meet at
reasonable times and confer in good faith with
respect to wages, hours, and terms and
Striking is illegal
Statute: N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 210(1)
"No public employee or employee organization
shall engage in a strike, and no public employee
or employee organization shall cause, instigate,
encourage, or condone a strike."
New York
All/Other
Police
Firefighters
Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
48
Teachers
employees as provided in this article, and to
negotiate and enter into written agreements with
such employee organizations in determining
such terms and conditions of employment."