Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
[…] suspending any activity or operation of his
employing agency or any other governmental
agency, strikes or willfully refuses to perform the
duties of his employment shall, by such action, be
deemed to have terminated his employment and
shall thereafter be ineligible for employment in any
position or capacity during the next twelve months
by the Commonwealth, or any county, city, town or
other political subdivision of the Commonwealth,
or by any department or agency of any of them."
Washington
All/Other
Collective Bargaining
Collective bargaining is legal
Statute: Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 41.56.040
“No public employer, or other person, shall
directly or indirectly, interfere with, restrain,
coerce, or discriminate against any public
employee or group of public employees in the
free exercise of their right to organize and
Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
Wage Negotiation
Wage negotiation is legal
Statute: Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 41.56.030
“"Collective bargaining" means the performance
of the mutual obligations of the public employer
and the exclusive bargaining representative to
meet at reasonable times, to confer and
negotiate in good faith, and to execute a written
Striking
Striking is illegal
Statute: Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 41.56.120
Nothing contained in this chapter shall permit
or grant any public employee the right to strike
or refuse to perform his or her official duties.”
63
Police
Firefighters
Teachers
designate representatives of their own choosing
for the purpose of collective bargaining, or in
the free exercise of any other right under this
chapter.”
Collective bargaining is legal
Statute: Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 41.56.040
“No public employer, or other person, shall
directly or indirectly, interfere with, restrain,
coerce, or discriminate against any public
employee or group of public employees in the
free exercise of their right to organize and
designate representatives of their own choosing
for the purpose of collective bargaining, or in
the free exercise of any other right under this
chapter.”
Collective bargaining is legal
Statute: Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 41.56.040
“No public employer, or other person, shall
directly or indirectly, interfere with, restrain,
coerce, or discriminate against any public
employee or group of public employees in the
free exercise of their right to organize and
designate representatives of their own choosing
for the purpose of collective bargaining, or in
the free exercise of any other right under this
chapter.”
Collective bargaining is legal
Statute: Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 41.59.060
"Employees shall have the right to selforganization, to form, join, or assist employee
organizations, to bargain collectively through
representatives of their own choosing..."
agreement with respect to grievance procedures