Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
[…] police officers, like employees in the private sector,
should have the right to organize for collective
bargaining, as collective bargaining is a fair and
practical method for determining compensation
and other conditions of employment.”
Wage negotiation not addressed
State does not allow collective bargaining
Striking is illegal
Statute: Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 174.002
"The health, safety, and welfare of the public
demands that strikes, lockouts, and work
stoppages and slowdowns of fire fighters
and police officers be prohibited”
Striking is illegal
Statute: Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 174.002
"The health, safety, and welfare of the public
demands that strikes, lockouts, and work
stoppages and slowdowns of fire fighters
and police officers be prohibited”
Striking is illegal
Statute: Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 617.003
"Public employees may not strike or engage
in an organized work stoppage against the
state or a political subdivision of the state."
59
organization regarding wages, hours, or
conditions of employment of public
employees."
Utah
All/Other
Collective Bargaining
Collective bargaining is legal
Statute: Utah Code Ann. § 34-34-16
"Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to
deny the right of employees to bargain