Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
[…] employee organization, to bargain collectively
Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
Wage Negotiation
Wage negotiation is legal
Statute: State Employee Collective Bargaining
Act — Conn. Gen. Stats., Title 5, § 5-271
“(a) Employees shall have, and shall be
protected in the exercise of the right of selforganization, to form, join or assist any
employee organization, to bargain collectively
Striking
Striking is illegal
Statute: State Employee Collective Bargaining
Act — Conn. Gen. Stats., Title 5, § 5-279
“Nothing in sections 5-270 to 5-280, inclusive,
shall constitute a grant of the right to state
employees and such strikes are prohibited.”
18
Police
Firefighters
Teachers
through representatives of their own choosing
on questions of wages, hours and other
conditions of employment, except as provided
in subsection (d) of section 5-272, and to engage
in other concerted activities for the purpose of