Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
[…] "Public employees other than those listed in
division (D)(1) of this section have the right to
strike under Chapter 4117 of the Revised
Code..."
Firefighters
Collective bargaining is legal
Statute: Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4117.03
"Public employees have the right to... bargain
collectively with their public employers to
determine hours, terms and other conditions of
employment and the continuation, modification,
or deletion of an existing provision of a
collective bargaining agreement, and enter into
collective bargaining agreements."
Wage negotiation is legal
Statute: Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4117.08
"All matters pertaining to wages, hours, or
terms and other conditions of employment and
the continuation, modification, or deletion of an
existing provision of a collective bargaining
agreement are subject to collective bargaining
between the public employer and the exclusive
representative, except as otherwise specified in
this section and division (E) of section 4117.03
of the Revised Code."
Teachers
Collective bargaining is legal
Statute: Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4117.03
"Public employees have the right to... bargain
collectively with their public employers to
determine hours, terms and other conditions of
employment and the continuation, modification,
or deletion of an existing provision of a
collective bargaining agreement, and enter into
collective bargaining agreements."
Wage negotiation is legal
Statute: Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4117.08
"All matters pertaining to wages, hours, or
terms and other conditions of employment and
the continuation, modification, or deletion of an
existing provision of a collective bargaining
agreement are subject to collective bargaining
between the public employer and the exclusive
representative, except as otherwise specified in
this section and division (E) of section 4117.03
of the Revised Code."
Collective Bargaining
Wage Negotiation
Striking
Collective bargaining is legal
Statute: Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 50, § 101
“The protection of the public health, safety and
welfare demands that the permanent members
of any paid fire department or police
department in any municipality not be accorded