Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
[…] thereof or by a school board or representative
thereof in connection with or relating to
pending or future negotiations, except on the
basis of findings of fact made by a court of
competent jurisdiction after due hearing prior to
the issuance of the restraining order or
injunction that the commencement or
61
continuance of the action poses a clear and
present danger to a sound program of school
education which in the light of all relevant
circumstances it is in the best public interest to
prevent."
Virginia
Collective Bargaining
Collective bargaining is illegal
Statute: Va. Code Ann. § 40.1-57.2
"No state, county, municipal, or like governmental
officer, agent or governing body is vested with or
possesses any authority to recognize any labor
union or other employee association as a
bargaining agent of any public officers or
employees, or to collectively bargain or enter into
any collective bargaining contract with any such
union or association or its agents with respect to
any matter relating to them or their employment
or service."
Wage Negotiation
Wage negotiation not addressed
State does not allow collective bargaining
Police
Collective bargaining is illegal
Statute: Va. Code Ann. § 40.1-57.2
"No state, county, municipal, or like governmental
officer, agent or governing body is vested with or
possesses any authority to recognize any labor
union or other employee association as a
bargaining agent of any public officers or
employees, or to collectively bargain or enter into
any collective bargaining contract with any such
union or association or its agents with respect to
any matter relating to them or their employment
or service."
Wage negotiation not addressed
State does not allow collective bargaining
Firefighters
Collective bargaining is illegal
Wage negotiation not addressed
All/Other
Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
Striking
Striking is illegal
Statute: Va. Code Ann. § 40.1-55