Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
[…] authorities and to be represented in such
negotiations by a bargaining representative
chosen by such fire fighters."
Collective bargaining is legal
Statute: Utah Code Ann. § 34-34-16
"Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to
deny the right of employees to bargain
collectively with their employer by and through
labor unions, labor organizations or any other
type of associations."
Teachers
Vermont
All/Other
Collective Bargaining
Collective bargaining is legal
Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
Wage Negotiation
Wage negotiation is legal
Statute: Utah Code Ann. § 34-19-1
"It is not unlawful for employees to organize
themselves into or carry on labor unions for the
purpose of lessening hours of labor, increasing wages,
bettering the conditions of members, or carrying out
the legitimate purposes of such organizations as freely
as they could do if acting singly.”
Wage negotiation is legal
Statute: Utah Code Ann. § 34-19-1
"It is not unlawful for employees to organize
themselves into or carry on labor unions for the
purpose of lessening hours of labor, increasing wages,
bettering the conditions of members, or carrying out
the legitimate purposes of such organizations as freely
as they could do if acting singly.”
Wage negotiation is legal
Statute: Utah Code Ann. § 34-20a-3
"Fire fighters have the right to bargain collectively
about wages, hours, and other conditions of
employment with corporate authorities and to be
represented in such negotiations by a bargaining
representative chosen by such fire fighters."
Striking
Striking not addressed
Wage negotiation is legal
Statute: Utah Code Ann. § 34-19-1
"It is not unlawful for employees to organize
themselves into or carry on labor unions for the
purpose of lessening hours of labor, increasing wages,
bettering the conditions of members, or carrying out
the legitimate purposes of such organizations as freely
as they could do if acting singly.”
Striking not addressed
Wage Negotiation
Wage negotiation is legal
Striking not addressed
Striking is illegal
Statute: Utah Code Ann. § 34-20a-5
"Each bargaining agreement shall contain
a no-strike clause.”
Striking
Striking is illegal
60
Statute: Vt. Stat. Ann.