Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
[…] that professional employees also have the right to
refrain from any or all such activities.”
[Collective bargaining is referred to as
“conferencing”]
Texas
All/Other
Police
Collective Bargaining
Collective bargaining is illegal
Statute: Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 617.002
"An official of the state or of a political
subdivision of the state may not enter into a
collective bargaining contract with a labor
organization regarding wages, hours, or
conditions of employment of public
employees."
Collective bargaining is legal
Statute: Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 174.002
“The policy of this state is that fire fighters and
police officers, like employees in the private
sector, should have the right to organize for
collective bargaining...”
Firefighters
Collective bargaining is legal
Statute: Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 174.002
“The policy of this state is that fire fighters and
police officers, like employees in the private
sector, should have the right to organize for
collective bargaining...”
Teachers
Collective bargaining is illegal
Statute: Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 617.002
"An official of the state or of a political
subdivision of the state may not enter into a
collective bargaining contract with a labor
Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States