Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
[…] representative chosen by such fire fighters."
Striking
Striking not addressed
Wage negotiation is legal
Statute: Utah Code Ann. § 34-19-1
"It is not unlawful for employees to organize
themselves into or carry on labor unions for the
purpose of lessening hours of labor, increasing wages,
bettering the conditions of members, or carrying out
the legitimate purposes of such organizations as freely
as they could do if acting singly.”
Striking not addressed
Wage Negotiation
Wage negotiation is legal
Striking not addressed
Striking is illegal
Statute: Utah Code Ann. § 34-20a-5
"Each bargaining agreement shall contain
a no-strike clause.”
Striking
Striking is illegal
60
Statute: Vt. Stat. Ann. Title 3, Ch. 27, §903
“Employees shall have the right to selforganization; to form, join or assist employee
organizations; to bargain collectively through
representatives of their own choice, and to
engage in concerted activities for the purpose of
collective bargaining or other mutual aid or
protection, and shall also have the right to
refrain from any or all such activities”
Statute: Vt. Stat. Ann. Title 3, Ch. 27, §903
“All matters relating to the relationship between
the employer and employees shall be the subject
of collective bargaining except those matters
which are prescribed or controlled by statute.
Such matters appropriate for collective