Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
[…] Statute: R.I. Gen. Laws Ann. § 28-9.4-16
“Municipal employees covered by the
provisions of this chapter shall not have the
right to engage in any strike, work stoppage, or
slowdown strike; and any strike, work stoppage,
or slowdown strike shall be illegal.”
Striking is illegal
Statute: R.I. Gen. Laws Ann. § 28-9.4-16
“Municipal employees covered by the
provisions of this chapter shall not have the
right to engage in any strike, work stoppage, or
slowdown strike; and any strike, work stoppage,
or slowdown strike shall be illegal.”
Striking is illegal
Statute: R.I. Gen. Laws Ann. § 28-9.3-1
"...nothing contained in this chapter shall be
construed to accord to certified public school
teachers the right to strike."
56
South Carolina
All/Other
Police
Firefighters
Teachers
Collective Bargaining
Collective bargaining is illegal
Case Law: Branch v. City of Myrtle Beach, 340
S.C. 405, 411, 532 S.E.2d 289, 292 (2000)
"Unlike private employees, public employees in
South Carolina do not have the right to