Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
[…] Striking is illegal
Statute: Wis. Stat. Ann. § 111.70
"(4) (L) Nothing contained in this subchapter
constitutes a grant of the right by any municipal
employee or labor organization, and such
strikes are hereby expressly prohibited."
Striking is illegal
Statute: Wis. Stat. Ann. § 111.70
"(4) (L) Nothing contained in this subchapter
constitutes a grant of the right by any municipal
employee or labor organization, and such
strikes are hereby expressly prohibited."
Wyoming
All/Other
Collective Bargaining
Collective bargaining is legal
Statute: Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-7-103
“(a) No court of the state of Wyoming shall
Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
66
have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order
or temporary or permanent injunction in any
case involving or growing out of any labor
dispute to prohibit any person or persons
participating or interested in such dispute from
doing, whether singly or in concert, any of the
following acts:
(i) Ceasing or refusing to perform any work or
to remain in any relation of employment;
(ii) Becoming or remaining a member of any
labor organization or of any employer
organization”
organization, or any agency or employee
representation committee, plan or arrangement,
in which employees participate and which exists
for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing
with employers concerning grievances, labor
disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours of