Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
[…] and conditions of employment."
Striking is illegal
Statute: Delaware Code: Title 14, Sec 4016 (a)
"No public school employee shall strike while in
performance of that public school employee's
official duties."
Statute: Delaware Code: Title 14, Sec 4002 (t)
"Terms and conditions of employment means
matters concerning wages, salaries, donated
leave program or programs in Compliance with
Chapter 13 of this title, hours, grievance
procedures and working conditions..."
District of Columbia
All/Other
Police
Collective Bargaining
Collective bargaining is legal
Statute: D.C. Official Code: § 1-617.01 (c)
"The Mayor or appropriate personnel authority,
including his or her or its duly designated
representative(s), shall meet at reasonable times
with exclusive representative(s) of bargaining
unit employees to bargain collectively in good
faith."
Collective bargaining is legal
Statute: D.C. Official Code: § 5-704 (c)
“For purposes of this subsection, the term
"labor organization" means any labor
organization recognized as an exclusive
representative of members or officers of the