Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
[…] "...public employers and exclusive
representatives: shall bargain in good faith on
wages, hours and all other terms and conditions
of employment and other issues agreed to by
the parties."
Striking is illegal
Statute: New Mexico Statutes: 10-7E-21(A)
"A public employee or labor organization shall
not engage in a strike. A labor organization shall
not cause, instigate, encourage or support a
public employee strike. A public employer shall
not cause, instigate or engage in a public
employee lockout."
Collective Bargaining
Collective bargaining is legal
Statute: N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 204(2)
"...the appropriate public employer shall be, and
hereby is, required to negotiate collectively with
such employee organization in the
determination of, and administration of
grievances arising under, the terms and
conditions of employment of the public
employees as provided in this article, and to
negotiate and enter into written agreements with
such employee organizations in determining
such terms and conditions of employment."
Collective bargaining is legal
Statute: N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 204(2)
"...the appropriate public employer shall be, and
hereby is, required to negotiate collectively with
such employee organization in the
determination of, and administration of
grievances arising under, the terms and
conditions of employment of the public
employees as provided in this article, and to
negotiate and enter into written agreements with
such employee organizations in determining
such terms and conditions of employment."
Collective bargaining is legal
Statute: N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 204(2)
"...the appropriate public employer shall be, and
hereby is, required to negotiate collectively with
such employee organization in the
determination of, and administration of
grievances arising under, the terms and
conditions of employment of the public
Wage Negotiation
Wage negotiation is legal
Statute: N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 204(3)
"For the purposes of this article, to negotiate
collectively is performance of mutual obligation
of the public employer and a recognized
certified employee organization to meet at
reasonable times and confer in good faith with
respect to wages, hours, and terms and
conditions of employment..."
Striking
Striking is illegal
Statute: N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 210(1)
"No public employee or employee organization
shall engage in a strike, and no public employee
or employee organization shall cause, instigate,
encourage, or condone a strike."
Wage negotiation is legal
Statute: N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 204(3)
"For the purposes of this article, to negotiate
collectively is performance of mutual obligation
of the public employer and a recognized
certified employee organization to meet at
reasonable times and confer in good faith with
respect to wages, hours, and terms and
conditions of employment..."
Striking is illegal
Statute: N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 210(1)
"No public employee or employee organization
shall engage in a strike, and no public employee
or employee organization shall cause, instigate,
encourage, or condone a strike."
Wage negotiation is legal