Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
[…] Statute: Vt. Stat. Ann. Title 21, Ch. 22, §1721
“to protect the rights of individual employees to
self-organization; to allow individuals to form,
join or assist employee organizations and to
bargain collectively”
Wage negotiation is legal
Statute: Vt. Stat. Ann. Title 21, Ch. 22, §1725
“For the purpose of collective bargaining, the
representatives of the municipal employer and
the bargaining unit shall meet at any reasonable
time and shall bargain in good faith with respect
to wages, hours and conditions of employment”
Teachers
Collective bargaining is legal
Statute: Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 16, § 2001
"The negotiations councils of the school board
and of the recognized teachers' or
administrators' organization shall meet together
at reasonable times, upon request of either
party, and shall negotiate in good faith on all
matters properly before them under the
provisions of this chapter."
Wage negotiation is legal
Statute: Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 16, § 2004
"The school board, through its negotiations
council, shall, upon request, negotiate with
representatives of the teachers' or
administrators' organization negotiations
council on matters of salary, related economic