Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
[…] employment and the continuation, modification,
or deletion of an existing provision of a
collective bargaining agreement, and enter into
collective bargaining agreements."
Wage negotiation is legal
Statute: Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4117.08
"All matters pertaining to wages, hours, or
terms and other conditions of employment and
the continuation, modification, or deletion of an
existing provision of a collective bargaining
agreement are subject to collective bargaining
between the public employer and the exclusive
representative, except as otherwise specified in
this section and division (E) of section 4117.03
of the Revised Code."
Collective Bargaining
Wage Negotiation
Striking
Collective bargaining is legal
Statute: Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 50, § 101
“The protection of the public health, safety and
welfare demands that the permanent members
of any paid fire department or police
department in any municipality not be accorded
Wage negotiation is legal
Statute: Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 50, § 101
“…the right to bargain collectively concerning
wages, hours and other terms and conditions of
employment; and such employees shall also
have the right to refrain from any and all such
Striking is illegal
Statute: Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 50, § 101
“The protection of the public health, safety and
welfare demands that the permanent members
of any paid fire department or police
department in any municipality not be accorded
Oklahoma
All/Other
Police
Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
52
Firefighters
Teachers
the right or engage in any work stoppage or
slowdown. This necessary prohibition does not,
however, require the denial to such employees
of other well-recognized rights of labor such as
the right to organize, to be represented by a
collective bargaining representative of their
choice and the right to bargain collectively
concerning wages, hours and other terms and
conditions of employment; and such employees
shall also have the right to refrain from any and
all such activities.”
Collective bargaining is legal
Statute: Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 50, § 101
“This necessary prohibition does not, however,
require the denial to such employees of other
well-recognized rights of labor such as the right
to organize, to be represented by a collective
bargaining representative of their choice and the
right to bargain collectively concerning wages,
hours and other terms and conditions of
employment; and such employees shall also
have the right to refrain from any and all such
activities.”
Collective bargaining is legal
Statute: Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 70, § 509.6
"The board of education and the representatives
of the organization must negotiate in good faith
on wages, hours, fringe benefits and other terms
and conditions of employment."
activities.”
the right or engage in any work stoppage or
slowdown.”
Wage negotiation is legal
Statute: Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 50, § 101
“…the right to bargain collectively concerning
wages, hours and other terms and conditions of
employment; and such employees shall also
have the right to refrain from any and all such
activities.”
Striking is illegal
Statute: Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 50, § 101
“The protection of the public health, safety and
welfare demands that the permanent members
of any paid fire department or police
department in any municipality not be accorded
the right or engage in any work stoppage or
slowdown.”
Wage negotiation is legal
Statute: Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 70, § 509.6
"The board of education and the representatives
of the organization must negotiate in good faith
on wages, hours, fringe benefits and other terms
and conditions of employment."
Striking is illegal
Statute: Okla. Stat.