Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
[…] ordinances or with state law.”
Collective bargaining is legal
Statute: Idaho Code Ann. §44-1802
“The firefighters in any city, county, fire district
or other political subdivision in the state of
Idaho shall have the right to bargain collectively
with their respective cities, counties, fire
districts or political subdivisions and to be
represented by a bargaining agent in such
collective bargaining process as to wages, rates
of pay, working conditions and all other terms
and conditions of employment.”
Collective bargaining is legal
Statute: Idaho Code Ann. § 33-1271 - 33-1272
"The board of trustees of each school district,
including specially chartered districts, or the
designated representative(s) of such district, is
hereby empowered to and shall... request
negotiations with the local education
organization or the designated representative(s)
of such organization on behalf of the
professional employees employed by the school
district and negotiate with such party in good
faith on matters related to compensation of
professional employees. "The union must prove
that it represents more than 50% of the districts'
teachers.
Wage negotiation not addressed
No provision
Striking is not addressed
Wage negotiation is legal
Statute: Idaho Code Ann. §44-1802
“The firefighters in any city, county, fire district
or other political subdivision in the state of
Idaho shall have the right to bargain collectively
with their respective cities, counties, fire
districts or political subdivisions and to be
represented by a bargaining agent in such
collective bargaining process as to wages, rates
of pay, working conditions and all other terms
and conditions of employment.”
Wage negotiation is legal
Statute: Idaho Code Ann. § 33-1271
"The board of trustees of each school district,
including specially chartered districts, or the
designated representative(s) of such district, is
hereby empowered to and shall upon its own
initiative or upon the request of a local
education organization representing
professional employees, enter into a negotiation
agreement with the local education organization
or the designated representative(s) of such
organization and negotiate with such party in
good faith on those matters specified in any
such negotiation agreement between the local
board of trustees and the local education
organization."
Striking is illegal
Statute: Idaho Code Ann. §44-1811
“Upon consummation and during the term of
the written contract or agreement, no firefighter
shall strike or recognize a picket line of any
labor organization while in the performance of
his official duties.”
Wage Negotiation
Striking