Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
[…] the bargaining unit shall meet at any reasonable
time and shall bargain in good faith with respect
to wages, hours and conditions of employment”
Teachers
Collective bargaining is legal
Statute: Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 16, § 2001
"The negotiations councils of the school board
and of the recognized teachers' or
administrators' organization shall meet together
at reasonable times, upon request of either
party, and shall negotiate in good faith on all
matters properly before them under the
provisions of this chapter."
Wage negotiation is legal
Statute: Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 16, § 2004
"The school board, through its negotiations
council, shall, upon request, negotiate with
representatives of the teachers' or
administrators' organization negotiations
council on matters of salary, related economic
conditions of employment, an agency service
fee, procedures for processing complaints and
grievances relating to employment, and any
mutually agreed upon matters not in conflict
with the statutes and laws of the state of
Vermont."
Regulation of Public Sector Collective Bargaining in the States
Statute: Vt. Stat. Ann. Title 3, Ch. 27, §903
“(b) A State employee may not strike or
recognize a picket line of an employee or labor
organization while in the performance of his or
her official duties.”
Striking is illegal