advertisement
[…] I can’t read
your minds.
Questions 1 and 2 are based on the following fact scenario:
The Hazardous Materials Transportation Act of 1975 (“HMTA”) is the primary federal statute
regulating the transport and delivery of hazardous materials. Congress’s objective in enacting
HMTA was to “protect against the risks to life, property, and the environment that are inherent in
the transportation of hazardous material in intrastate, interstate, and foreign commerce.” See 49
USC ' 5101. Thus, the HMTA gives the Secretary of Transportation (“Secretary”) significant
authority to regulate in this area. Section 5103(a) of the law states that “[t]he Secretary shall
designate material (including any explosive, radioactive material, infectious substance, flammable
or combustible liquid, solid, or gas, toxic, oxidizing, or corrosive material, and compressed gas)
or a group or class of material as hazardous when the Secretary determines that transporting the
material in commerce in a particular amount and form may pose an unreasonable risk to health
and safety or property.” See 49 USC ' 5103(a). The Secretary is also empowered to issue
regulations pertaining to the safe transportation of hazardous materials. 49 USC ' 5103(b). The
Secretary was also given significant enforcement authority for people who violated the Department