NOTE Are They or Aren’t They “Retirement
[…] herself as the account owner; (2) treating the IRA as her own by rolling the
funds over into her own IRA;80 or (3) treating herself as a beneficiary, leaving
the funds in an inherited IRA.81 However, if an IRA is inherited by a nonspouse, the non-spouse does not have either of the first two options above of
treating the IRA as her own.82 This leaves the non-spouse just one option: to
leave the funds in an inherited IRA.83
71.
72.
73.
74.
I.R.S. PUB. 590, 56 (2013).
Id. at 43.
Id. at 39.
26 U.S.C. § 408A(d)(1) (“Any qualified distribution from a Roth IRA shall
not be includible in gross income.”).
75. In order to be a qualified distribution, a withdrawal must be made at least
five taxable years after an individual’s or an individual’s spouse’s initial contribution
to the Roth IRA. Id. § 408A(d)(2)(B).
76. Id. § 408A(d)(2)(A).