NOTE Are They or Aren’t They “Retirement
[…] right to receive payment on account of age, and they are similar plans or contracts to those enumerated in [Section] 522(d)(10)(E).”133 This decision settled the circuit split with the Court adopting its own suggestion that IRAs
may be exempted from a debtor’s bankruptcy estate under Bankruptcy Code
Section 522(d)(10)(E).134
3. The Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of
2005
Quickly after Rousey was decided, Congress took the status of IRA
funds a step further, enacting legislation under Section 522(b)(3)(C)135 that
124.
125.
126.
127.
Id.
Id.
Id.
Id. Or, in the case of a Roth IRA, qualified withdrawals are never taxed. 26
U.S.C. § 408A(d)(1) (2012) (“Any qualified distribution from a Roth IRA shall not be
includible in gross income.”).
128. Rousey, 544 U.S. at 331–32.
129. Id. at 332.
130. Id.
131. Id.
132. Id. at 331.
133. Id. at 334–35.
134. Id. at 334.