NOTE Are They or Aren’t They “Retirement
[…] non-exempt property of the bankruptcy estate.35
A hearing in bankruptcy court was held in February of 2011, and the
parties agreed to submit the matter on briefs.36 Petitioners claimed that the
funds from the inherited IRA were exempt under both Wisconsin Statute Section 815.18(3)(j)37 and Bankruptcy Code Section 522(b)(3)(C).38 Rameker
28.
29.
30.
31.
32.
33.
34.
35.
Id. at 2245.
Id.
Id.
Id.
Id.
Id.
Id.
Objection to Exemption, Motion for Turnover, and Motion for Stay, In re
Clark, 466 B.R. 135 (2012) (No. 10-18035-7), 2010 WL 9600072.
36. In re Clark, 450 B.R. 858, 860 (Bankr. W.D. Wis. 2011).
37. WIS. STAT. ANN. § 815.18(3)(j) (West 2012) (exempts from a debtor’s bankruptcy estate “[a]ssets held or amounts payable under any retirement, pension, disability, death benefit, stock bonus, profit sharing plan, annuity, individual retirement
account, individual retirement annuity, Keogh, 401-K or similar plan or contract
providing benefits by reason of age, illness, disability, death or length of service and
payments made to the debtor therefrom”). 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(3)(C) (2012) (exempts
from a debtor’s bankruptcy estate “retirement funds to the extent that those funds are
in a fund or account that is exempt from taxation under Section 401, 403, 408, 408A,
2015]
ARE THEY OR AREN'T THEY "RETIREMENT FUNDS"?
875