NOTE To Instruct, or Not To Instruct, That Is the Question
[…] defendant commits second-degree robbery “when he forcibly steals property.”50 The differential element between these two crimes is the use of “what
appears to be a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument” during the commission of the crime.51 A person is incapable of committing first-degree robbery
without also committing second-degree robbery. A defendant commits second-degree robbery when she forcibly steals property, and she commits firstdegree robbery when she forcibly steals property while displaying or threat46. See § 556.046.
47. Id. § 556.046.1(1). Another circumstance is when the offense “is specifically
denominated by statute as a lesser degree of the offense charged.” Id. § 556.046.1(2).
Also, when the offense “consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or to
commit an offense otherwise included therein.” Id. § 556.046.1(3).
48. State v. Derenzy, 89 S.W.3d 472, 474 (Mo. 2002) (en banc) (citing State v.
Barnard, 972 S.W.2d 462, 465 (Mo. Ct. App. 1998)). In his majority opinion in
Jackson, Judge Wilson refers to this as a “nested” lesser included offense. Jackson,
433 S.W.3d at 392.