NOTE To Instruct, or Not To Instruct, That Is the Question
[…] Jackson, 433 S.W.3d at 409–10.
Id. at 392.
Id.
2015]
TO INSTRUCT OR NOT TO INSTRUCT
813
III. LEGAL BACKGROUND
This Part will discuss three primary aspects of the law related to the
holding in Jackson. First, it will provide an explanation of the statutory language analyzed by the Jackson court. Second, it will explore the case law
that establishes a direct precedential lineage for lesser included offense instructions. Finally, it will note the methods by which a defendant is granted
the right to a trial by jury.
A. The Statutory Law
Lesser included offenses are governed by Section 556.046.46 Under
Section 556.046, there are three circumstances when an offense may be a
lesser included offense, but the only circumstance relevant to this case is
when the offense “is established by proof of the same or less than all of the
facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged.”47 In essence, “An offense is a lesser included offense if it is impossible to commit
the greater without necessarily committing the lesser.”48
For example, a defendant commits first-degree robbery when he “forcibly steals property and in the course thereof he . . . displays or threatens the