NOTE To Instruct, or Not To Instruct, That Is the Question
[…] See id.
51. Id. § 569.020, .030.
814
MISSOURI LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 80
ening the use of what appears to be a dangerous instrument.52 Therefore,
second-degree robbery is a lesser included offense of first-degree robbery.
Under Section 556.046.2, a trial court is not required to instruct the jury
regarding a lesser included offense “unless there is a basis for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting him of the included offense.”53 However, Section 556.046.3, added to Section 556.046 in
2001,54 states that a trial court shall instruct the jury for an included offense
“only if there is a basis in the evidence for acquitting the defendant of the
immediately higher offense and there is a basis in the evidence for convicting
the defendant of that particular included offense.”55 Whether these statements are interchangeable is one aspect of the disagreement between the majority and dissent in Jackson.56
B. The Primary Precedent
Four cases have most influenced Missouri’s jurisprudence regarding jury instructions for lesser included offenses.
In State v.