NOTE Civil or Criminal?: Deciding Whether a Law Constitutionally in Missouri
[…] pointed out that the statute’s principal purpose was the collection of information and
that the statute did not impose physical restraints or confinements upon convicted sex
offenders. R.W. v. Sanders, 168 S.W.3d 65, 69-70 (Mo. 2005) (en banc)).
2015]
CIVIL OR CRIMINAL?
263
they violated Article I, Section 13’s retrospective laws provision” if applied
to those who were convicted prior to the statute’s effective date.98
C. State v. Wade: Assessing a Sex Offender Restriction Statute’s Civil
or Criminal Status Under the Influence of Honeycutt
Section 566.150, which the Supreme Court of Missouri interpreted in
the instant Wade decision, was enacted in 2009.99 It provided that anyone
who had been convicted of, or pleaded guilty to, one of various sex crimes
against minors “shall not knowingly be present in or loiter within five hundred feet of any real property comprising any public park with playground
equipment or a public swimming pool.”100 The first violation of this section
results in a class D felony,101 which allows a sentence of imprisonment for up
to four years.102 Any violations after the first one are class C felonies,103 punishable by imprisonment for up to seven years.104