NOTE Civil or Criminal?: Deciding Whether a Law Constitutionally in Missouri
[…] these analyses in the instant decision and contemplates the future effects of
the court’s decision.16
II. FACTS AND HOLDING
This appeal arose from three consolidated cases of different defendants:
Michael Wade, Jason Reece Peterson, and Edwin Carey.17 In the late 1990s,
all three men had been convicted of, or had pleaded guilty to, various sex
crimes, and each was required to register as a sex offender.18 Beginning in
2010 and continuing through the summer of 2011, each of the defendants was
charged with violating Missouri Revised Statute Section 566.150, which prohibits any individual who has pleaded guilty to, or been convicted of, various
sex offenses from “knowingly be[ing] present in or loiter[ing] within five
hundred feet of any real property comprising any public park with playground
equipment or a public swimming pool.”19 At the time of the charges, each
defendant was in full compliance with all sex offender registration requirements.20
Wade filed a motion to dismiss the indictment in his case, arguing that
Section 566.150 was unconstitutionally retrospective as applied to him.21