NOTE Last Rights Denied: Right of Sepulcher in Care Invalidated
[…] Shoemaker the right to Collins’ remains.23 The court did not elaborate on its
reasoning; however, the court did observe from the bench, “[I]t does say the
power of attorney becomes effective when two physicians certify . . . [that an
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
Id.
Id.
Id.
Id.
Id.
Id. at 605.
Id. at 604.
Id. The “statutory language” that Shoemaker uses as the basis of her argument is unspecified in the opinion. Shoemaker is presumably referring to a Missouri
Revised Statute that sets forth a hierarchal list of individuals entitled to exercise the
right of sepulcher. MO REV. STAT. § 194.119 (Supp. 2011). At the top of the list is
“[a]n attorney in fact designated in a durable power of attorney wherein the deceased
specifically granted the right of sepulcher over his or her body to such an attorney in
fact.” Id.
21. Collins, 405 S.W.3d 602 at 606-07.
22. Id. at 607.
23. Id. at 603.
454
MISSOURI LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 79
individual is] unable to communicate health care choices. I’m kind of thinking the coroner saying ‘this person’s dead’ probably takes the place of that.”24