NOTE Last Rights Denied: Right of Sepulcher in Care Invalidated
[…] proposed the legislation. Id. Commenting on the new law, Justus stated, “[n]o one
saw [this] as [a lesbian, gay, bisexual, and transgender] issue. They saw it as an endof-life issue.” Id.; see also Naguit, supra note 56, at 264.
73. In re Estate of Collins, 405 S.W.3d 602, 603 (Mo. App. W.D. 2013).
2014]
LAST RIGHTS DENIED
459
fied, the instrument fails to take effect.74 Collins died without her attorney in
fact having the authority to act on her behalf.75
The court’s analysis began with a fundamental explanation of the right
of sepulcher. Missouri Revised Statute section 194.119 defines the “right of
sepulcher” as “the right to choose and control the burial, cremation, or other
final disposition of a dead human body.”76 The provision further provides
that “[t]he next-of-kin of the deceased shall be entitled to control the final
disposition of the remains of any dead human being.”77 The court explained
that the statute sets forth a hierarchical scheme for determining a decedent’s
next-of-kin: at the top of the list is “[a]n attorney in fact designated in a durable power of attorney wherein the deceased specifically granted the right of