NOTE Takings Care of Business: Using Eminent Domain for Solely Economic Development Purposes
[…] a “D” by the Institute for Justice’s property rights activism project: the Castle
Coalition.175
Most property can still be taken under the blight exception.176 All it
takes is some clever lawyering and an affluent developer for property to be
construed under the statute as blighted.177 Cities are still allowed to condemn
neighborhoods for developers based on the ambiguous standards of “defective or inadequate street layout, unsanitary or unsafe conditions, deterioration
168.
169.
170.
171.
172.
State ex rel. Jackson v. Dolan, 398 S.W.3d 472, 482 (Mo. 2013) (en banc).
MO. REV. STAT. § 523.271 (2012).
Jackson, 398 S.W.3d at 481.
Id.
§ 523.271. The definition of economic development “does not include the
elimination of blighted, substandard, or unsanitary conditions, or conditions rendering
the property or its surrounding area a conservation area as defined in [S]ection
99.805.” Id.
173. Somin, supra note 3, at 2124.
174. MO. REV. STAT. § 99.805(a) (2012).
175. 50 State Report Card, supra note 84, at 29.
176. Id.
177. Id.
2014]
TAKINGS CARE OF BUSINESS
731
of site improvements, improper subdivision or obsolete platting.”178 Most