Grutter, too, paid scant attention to Brown.132 These sleights beg this question: Is Brown destined to lose its “landmark ruling” status and simply fade away unnoticed, becoming little more than a brief historical footnote? Whatever the eventual answer to that question may be, it is bewildering that Brown’s bedrock principle was ignored by the Court in both Grutter and Fisher. Id. at 289-90 (emphasis added) (citations omitted). 127. See id. at 269-320. 128. 42 U.S.C. § 2000d (2006) (“No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.”). 129. See supra note 126 and accompanying text. 130. The malleable nature of the word “diversity” is demonstrated by the fact that on April 6, 1864, United States Senator Willard Saulsbury of Delaware invoked “diversity” as one reason why slavery should not be abolished by an Amendment to the