The Farmer and the Tax Man: in Chapter 12 Bankruptcy I.
[…] expenses allowed under § 503(b) and fees or charges against the estate.”).
355. Brief for the United States, supra note 262, at *12-13.
356. See 11 U.S.C. §§ 101(10)(A), 1227.
357. Id. § 503(a) (emphasis added).
358. Brief for the United States, supra note 262, at *12-13.
347.
348.
349.
350.
351.
352.
353.
354.
File: MartinPaginated.docx
284
Created on: 10/21/13 10:13 PM
MISSOURI LAW REVIEW
Last Printed: 11/3/13 11:11 PM
[Vol. 78
that creditors are defined by the Code as entities with pre-petition claims, and
administrative expenses are only incurred post-petition; therefore, section
1222(a)(2) cannot remove priority from post-petition taxes.359
The Halls conceded this point but also offered a contradictory one.360
Section 1228(a) states that after a debtor completes all payments under a plan,
“the court shall grant the debtor a discharge of all debts provided for by the
plan allowed under section 503.”361 The debts categorized under section 503
would be administrative expenses.362 Accordingly, the Code contemplates
that administrative expenses, which are by definition post-petition, are provided for within the plan and discharged near the end of the bankruptcy proceedings.