The Farmer and the Tax Man: in Chapter 12 Bankruptcy I.
[…] Claims by governmental units, usually arising due to unpaid taxes, are
afforded priority, which means that such claims are granted favorable treatment that varies with respect to the applicable bankruptcy chapter.148 In
Chapter 11, 12, and 13 proceedings, most priority unsecured claims are either
expressly nondischargeable or must be paid in full throughout the life of a
plan.149 Without section 1222(a)(2)(A), tax obligations arising from the sale
of farm assets would fall under section 523(a)(1)(A), which denies discharge
of a tax claim “of the kind and for the periods specified” in the Section 507
provisions generally awarding priority to tax claims.150 However, section
1222(a)(2)(A) expressly provides that “the claim shall be treated as an unsecured claim that is not entitled to priority under section 507 . . . if the debtor
receives a discharge.”151 In contrast with most priority unsecured claims,
most general unsecured claims are discharged after successful completion of
11 U.S.C. § 1222 (2006).
Id. § 1222(b).
Id. § 1222(a).
Id. If classes are used, debtors must treat each claim or interest within a