The Farmer and the Tax Man: in Chapter 12 Bankruptcy I.
[…] Comm'r, 68 T.C. 31, 37 (1977) (“The language of the
Bankruptcy Act itself further supports the view that neither the filing of chapter petitions nor the appointment of a receiver creates a separate and distinct entity.”).
177. 126 CONG. REC. H12461 (daily ed. Dec. 13, 1980) (statement of Rep. Ullman).
178. NEWTON & BLOOM, supra note 173, at 25.
179. I.R.C. § 1398(a) (2006).
180. Id. § 1398(c)(1), (e)(1).
181. Id. § 1398(d)(2)(A).
File: MartinPaginated.docx
2013]
Created on: 10/21/13 10:13 PM
TAX FORGIVENESS PROVISION
Last Printed: 11/3/13 11:11 PM
263
debtors’ bankruptcy estates.182 Additionally, section 1398 allows tax-free
transfers of assets between debtors and their estates but requires that such
transferred assets retain certain tax attributes.183
By contrast, section 1399 contains a sole provision stating that,
“[e]xcept in any case to which section 1398 applies, no separate taxable entity
shall result from the commencement of a case under Title 11 of the United
States Code.”184 The section denies the requirements and benefits of section
1398 to bankruptcy estates of corporations, partnerships, or estates arising