The Farmer and the Tax Man: in Chapter 12 Bankruptcy I.
[…] 1222(a)(2)(A) did not apply to the Knudsens’ sale, it argued that Chapter 12
plans are not binding on the holders of post-petition claims.194 The IRS first
pointed to section 1227(a), which provided that a confirmed plan is binding
only on the debtor and “creditors.”195 Because “‘creditor’ is defined as an
‘entity that has a claim against the debtor that arose at the time of or before
the order for relief concerning the debtor,’”196 a holder of a post-petition
claim is not a “creditor,” and therefore, cannot be bound by a Chapter 12 plan
confirmed under section 1222.197
Replying to the IRS’s arguments, the court found that section 1222 does
not mention “creditors,” but refers to “claims,” defined as a “right to payment, whether or not such right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal,
equitable, secured, or unsecured.”198 The court also held that section
Knudsen, 581 F.3d at 700.
Id. at 701.
Id.
Id.
Id. at 701-03.
Id. at 704.
Id. at 705.
Id. at 704 (quoting 11 U.S.C. § 101(10)(A) (2006)). An “order for relief . . .
refers to the commencement of a . . . case” under [s]ection 301 or 302. NORTON