The Farmer and the Tax Man: in Chapter 12 Bankruptcy I.
[…] A race of diligence by creditors for the debtor’s assets prevents that.”).
317.
318.
319.
320.
321.
File: MartinPaginated.docx
280
Created on: 10/21/13 10:13 PM
MISSOURI LAW REVIEW
Last Printed: 11/3/13 11:11 PM
[Vol. 78
The IRS attempted to rebut this argument by pointing to a few examples
of debtors who benefitted from the use of section 1222(a)(2)(A) even under
the IRS’s limited interpretation.322 The IRS also contended that if Congress
had intended to incorporate into the provision the meaning offered by the
Halls, it did so incorrectly.323 In particular, the IRS pointed to section 1305
as a potential model, which states in relevant part:
(a) A proof of claim may be filed by any entity that holds a claim
against the debtor –
(1) for taxes that become payable to a governmental unit while
the case is pending . . . .
(b) . . . a claim filed under subsection (a) of this section shall be allowed or disallowed under section 502 of this title . . . the same as
if such claim had arisen before the date of the filing of the petition.324
However, the IRS failed to address the issues presented by using the
framework of section 1305 to carry out the purposes of section 1222(a)(2)(A).
First, the functions of section 1305 and section 1222(a)(2)(A) as interpreted
by the Halls are far from identical.