The Farmer and the Tax Man: in Chapter 12 Bankruptcy I.
[…] debtors from complete dominion over income produced by estate assets,
which meant that taxable income held by estates could not be taxed to debtors.168
In recognition of this issue, the IRS took the position that the bankruptcy
estates of individual and partnership debtors were separate taxable entities
and that “income of a bankrupt partnership's estate, like that of a bankrupt
individual's estate, should be taxed as income of an estate under section [641]
of the [IRC].”169 The IRS mandate provided for calculation of estate income
tax under section 641, which generally “[applied] to the taxable income of
estates or of any kind of property held in trust,”170 and also required trustees
to file fiduciary income tax returns on behalf of estates.171 In addition to duties imposed on trustees, the IRS required that debtors file individual income
tax returns for post-petition income not attributable to estates.172