The Farmer and the Tax Man: in Chapter 12 Bankruptcy I.
[…] cannot be “a tax of a kind specified in section 507(a)(8) of this title”).
315. I.R.C. § 1398(d)(2)(A) (2006).
316. See 11 U.S.C. §§ 507(a)(8), 726(a)(1).
File: MartinPaginated.docx
2013]
Created on: 10/21/13 10:13 PM
TAX FORGIVENESS PROVISION
Last Printed: 11/3/13 11:11 PM
279
are typically dischargeable.317 Unfortunately, Chapter 12 debtors are precluded from the use of section 1398(d)(2).318
To illustrate the effect of the provision on Chapter 12 debtors, assume
that Debtor, a calendar year taxpayer and a Chapter 12 debtor, files his bankruptcy petition on November 1, 2010. Section 507(a)(8) limits pre-petition
status, and thus, eighth priority, to claims for taxes incurred during 2009 and
prior years, because taxes for subsequent years are not taxes “for a taxable
year ending on or before the date of the filing of the petition.” Conversely, a
claim for tax incurred during 2010 is considered a post-petition claim. Accordingly, if Debtor was a Chapter 12 family farmer in a jurisdiction that has
adopted the IRS’s interpretation of section 1222(a)(2)(A), Debtor would have