The Farmer and the Tax Man: in Chapter 12 Bankruptcy I.
[…] on post-petition claim holders, it also does not expressly limit the binding
power of the plan to creditors and other enumerated entities.364 Therefore, to
adopt the position that the plan is also binding on some post-petition claim
holders would not be inconsistent with section 1227. By contrast, section
1228 affirmatively indicates that post-petition claims are accounted for in the
plan and may be discharged.365 Significantly, adoption of the IRS’s position
that the plan was not binding on post-petition claim holders would directly
contradict section 1228.
Finally, according to the IRS, the effect of section 1222(a)(2)(A) was
called into question by section 1305,366 which provides that “[a] proof of
claim may be filed by any entity that holds a claim against the debtor . . . for
taxes that become payable to a governmental unit while the case is pending,”
and that such claims are allowed “the same as if such claim had arisen before
the date of the filing of the petition.”367 In other words, section 1305 permits
post-petition taxes that become due while a Chapter 13 case is pending to be