Document 13307528
[…] the Court made it clear that a lack of willfulness does not “preclude a finding
of misconduct,” pointing out that negligence (at a high degree or level of
recurrence) can constitute statutory misconduct.45 Further, the Court explicitly agreed with the Commission’s statement that Fendler’s repeated failure to
Fendler, 370 S.W.3d at 589.
Fendler, 2011 WL 4790628, at *2-3.
See id. at *2.
Id. at *3.
Fendler, 370 S.W.3d at 588. The case was transferred in accordance with
MO. CONST. art. V, § 10, which states:
38.
39.
40.
41.
42.
Cases pending in the court of appeals shall be transferred to the supreme court
when any participating judge dissents from the majority opinion and certifies
that he deems said opinion to be contrary to any previous decision of the supreme court or the court of appeals, or any district of the court of appeals.
Cases pending in the court of appeals may be transferred to the supreme court
by order of the majority of the judges of the participating district of the court
of appeals, after opinion, or by order of the supreme court before or after opinion because of the general interest or importance of a question involved in the
case, or for the purpose of reexamining the existing law, or pursuant to supreme court rule. The supreme court may finally determine all cases coming
to it from the court of appeals, whether by certification, transfer or certiorari,
the same as an original appeal.
MO. CONST. art. V, § 10. Because the case was transferred while the case was still
pending in the Court of Appeals, the Eastern District’s opinion has not been published
in the Southwestern Reporter (as of Sep. 3, 2013). Until the opinion is released for
publication in the permanent law reports, it is subject to revision or withdrawal.
43. Fendler, 370 S.W.3d at 591.
44. See id. at 590-91.
45. Id. at 589.