Document 13307528
[…] 288.050.3.68
B. Missouri Courts’ Decisions Regarding “Misconduct”
MESL, the Missouri Constitution, and Missouri case law establish a
framework for judicial review of the Commission’s decisions by providing
the applicable standard of review, burden of proof, and statutory construction.
Article V of the Missouri Constitution grants the courts the ability to review
these types of administrative decisions and to determine whether those decisions “are supported by competent and substantial evidence upon the whole
record.”69 Also giving insight into the standard of review is section 288.210,
which states, “The findings of the commission as to the facts, if supported by
competent and substantial evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the appellate court shall be confined to questions of law.”70 The courts review questions of law de novo, and determining
whether the Commission’s findings support a conclusion that the employee
engaged in misconduct is a question of law.71 Although the claimant usually