NOTE A Cause of Action for Student-on-Student Sexual Harassment Under the Missouri
[…] a safe learning environment.’” (citing MO. REV. STAT. § 160.775)).
156. Id. at 51.
157. Id.
158. Id. at 51-52.
159. Id. at 51 (alteration in original) (emphasis added) (quoting MO. REV. STAT. §
213.065.2).
160. Id. Added comma to this quotation. Please check format.
161. Id.
162. Id. at 52.
163. Id.
File: JohnsonPaginated.docx
654
Created on: 10/31/13 7:51 PM
MISSOURI LAW REVIEW
Last Printed: 11/6/13 8:34 PM
[Vol. 78
that the right of a student to receive an education without sexual harassment
is just as important as the employer’s right to a harassment-free workplace.164
In light of section 213.065, the court held that “a claim against a school
district for student-on-student sexual harassment” fell under the public accommodations statute.165
D. Standard for Determining Liability
In determining the liability for peer sexual harassment in a public
school, Doe argued that the standard should be the “knew or should have