NOTE A Cause of Action for Student-on-Student Sexual Harassment Under the Missouri
[…] should be the “know or should have known” standard for determining employer liability under the MHRA;30 and (5) the allegations of his petition were
sufficient to state a cause of action under the standard of liability.31
In response, the School District argued that (1) the elementary school
was not a public accommodation because “the building [was] not in fact open
to the public”;32 (2) the MHRA’s definition of discrimination limited “the
Id.
Id. at 46-47.
Id. at 47.
Id. Section 213.065 of the MHRA provides that “[a]ll persons within the
jurisdiction of the state of Missouri . . . shall be entitled to the full and equal use and
enjoyment within this state of any place of public accommodation . . . without discrimination or segregation on the grounds of race, color, religion, national origin, sex,
ancestry, or disability.” MO. REV. STAT. § 213.065.
27. Id. at 48.
28. Id. at 50.
29. Id. at 51.
30. Id. at 52; see, e.g., Barekman v. City of Republic, 232 S.W.3d 675, 679 (Mo.
App. S.D. 2007) (holding that “[a]n employer is liable [under Section 213.055.1(1)(a)