NOTE A Cause of Action for Student-on-Student Sexual Harassment Under the Missouri
[…] schools with a reference to the state statutory requirement to adopt an antibullying policy.155 Thus, the court held that the MHRA prohibited sex discrimination in public schools.156
C. Peer Sexual Harassment and Indirect Liability
For the third issue, the School District argued that Doe failed to plead
facts establishing vicarious liability for the perpetrator’s actions under the
doctrine of respondeat superior because Doe was attempting to hold the
School District liable for the perpetrator’s conduct.157 The court agreed with
Doe’s argument158 that section 213.065 prohibited sex discrimination based
on student-on-student harassment because the plain language of the statute
stated that “it is unlawful for ‘any person, directly or indirectly, to . . . deny
any other person . . . any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities, services, or privileges made available in a place of public accommodation, or to . .
. discriminate against any such person in the use thereof on the grounds of . . .
sex.”159 Because “Doe asserted that the School District was liable under this
indirect theory,”160 and attempted to hold the School District liable for its
own conduct, the court found that Doe did not need to establish vicarious