LAW SUMMARY The Right to Remain Silent? Refusal to Speak Falsely
[…] complementary components of the broader concept of ‘individual freedom of
mind.’”).
119. The federal Whistleblower Protection Act makes illegal an adverse employment action by a government supervisor against an employee who has made “any
disclosure of information . . . which the employee . . . reasonably believes evidences –
(i) a violation of any law, rule, or regulation, or (ii) gross mismanagement, a gross
waste of funds, an abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific danger to public
health or safety.” 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(8)(A) (2006) (emphasis added). Alternatively,
the Act also prohibits an adverse employment action by a government supervisor
against an employee who has refused to “obey an order that would require the individual to violate a law.” Id. § 2302(b)(9)(D).
120. See Jackler v. Byrne, 658 F.3d 225, 234 (2d Cir. 2011) (clarifying that the
plaintiff’s retaliation claim was not based on his submission of the report, but on his
refusal to retract the report and submit a false statement in its place), cert. denied, 132