Still Disconnected: Current Failures of Statutory Approaches to Bullying Prevention in Schools
[…] bullying child denies the reports.21 Support staff will no longer stand by as if
14. See, e.g., DELBERT S. ELLIOT ET AL., SAFE COMMUNITIES – SAFE SCHOOLS
PLANNING GUIDE: A TOOL FOR COMMUNITY VIOLENCE PREVENTION EFFORTS 9
(2000).
15. See id. at 12.
16. Id. at 13.
17. See King, supra note 5, at 857-65 (discussing legislative responses to incidences of bullying).
18. See, e.g., ROBERT WOOD JOHNSON CLINICAL SCHOLARS, UNIV. PENN. SCH.
MED., SCHOOL BULLYING: A CLOSER LOOK AND POSSIBLE INTERVENTIONS 6-7 (2011).
19. See generally id.
20. See, e.g., MO. REV. STAT. § 160.775 (Supp. 2011) (“Each district’s antibullying policy shall be founded on the assumption that all students need a safe learning
environment.”).
21. See MICHIGAN STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION MODEL ANTI-BULLYING POLICY
(2010),
available
at
http://www.michigan.gov/documents/mde/Model_AntiBullying_Policy_with_Revisions_338592_7.pdf (including “[a]ll administrators,
faculty, staff, [and] volunteers” in the model bullying prevention policy).