Still Disconnected: Current Failures of Statutory Approaches to Bullying Prevention in Schools
[…] IV. EXPLICIT OBSTRUCTIONS TO PROTECTION OF LGBT STUDENTS
Among the most malicious enactments are those designed to strip lesbian, gay, bisexual, and transgender (LGBT) students of protection from bullies. Couched in other justifications, these enactments perversely target gay
students in an attempt to thwart any efforts to make alternative sexual orientations acceptable.
Missouri legislators, for example, boiled a seven-page bullying prevention bill to four paragraphs,40 eviscerating it. Not content to merely destroy
40. MO. REV. STAT. § 160.775 (Supp. 2011) provides that:
1. Every district shall adopt an antibullying policy by September 1, 2007.
2. “Bullying” means intimidation or harassment that causes a reasonable
student to fear for his or her physical safety or property. Bullying may
consist of physical actions, including gestures, or oral, cyberbullying,