Grand Theft Auto Loans: Repossession and Demographic Realities in Title Lending *
[…] loans, credit cards, and other middle class products, title loans have gone
unnoticed and unregulated. Given the protections we have provided to middle class consumer credit users, we also should consider regulating the consumer credit products used primarily by the lower and working classes.
2006, recognizing the troubling implications of payday lenders clustering around
military installations, Congress adopted a 36% interest-rate cap on loans to all military personnel and their dependents. See John Warner National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2007, Pub. L. No. 109-364, § 670(a), 120 Stat. 2083, 2266
(2006) (codified at 10 U.S.C. § 987) (“A creditor . . . may not impose an annual percentage rate of interest greater than 36 percent with respect to the consumer credit
extended to a covered member or a dependent of a covered member.”), cited in Christopher L. Peterson, supra note 53, at 1128 & n.88. As Professor Peterson notes, culturally, for whatever reason, we perceive certain interest-rate percentages as ethical
and others as unethical. Id. at 1149-50. Peterson believes that the range of interest