NOTE Chinese Assault Rifles, Giant Pandas, and Perpetual Litigation: The “Rights Without
[…] claim under certain subsections of § 1605.”180
The court further addressed the law regarding the Missouri Default
Judgment.181 The court stated that, following a default judgment, the execution of the property of a foreign state may proceed only (1) after the passage
of a “reasonable period time” for the foreign state to be given notice of a default judgment, in accordance with § 1608(e), and (2) if the court’s order of
174. Walters, 651 F.3d at 287 (quoting Verlinden B.V. v. Cent. Bank of Nigeria,
461 U.S. 480, 493 n.20 (1983)).
175. Id.
176. Id. Section 1609 states “the property in the United States of a foreign state
shall be immune from attachment arrest and execution except as provided in sections
1610 and 1611.” 28 U.S.C. § 1609.
177. Walters, 651 F.3d at 287; see also 28 U.S.C. § 1610(a).
178. Walters, 651 F.3d at 288 (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1610(b)).
179. Id. (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1610(b)).
180. Id.
181. See id.
File: Hulston
530
Created on: 4/16/2012 2:00:00 PM
MISSOURI LAW REVIEW