NOTE Chinese Assault Rifles, Giant Pandas, and Perpetual Litigation: The “Rights Without
[…] states.”100
C. The Mechanics and Exceptions of Immunity under the FSIA
The FSIA is comprised of two distinct and independent components that
address immunity.101 The first component establishes the general rule of
jurisdictional immunity, which states that “a foreign state shall be immune
from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States,”102 and, in §§ 16051605A, also chisels out several exceptions to jurisdictional immunity from
suit.103 The second component, laid out in § 1609, establishes execution immunity, which states that “property in the United States of a foreign state
shall be immune from attachment[,] arrest and execution.”104 Further, sections 1610-11 chisel out several exceptions from execution immunity.105 One
such exception is that commercial property owned by a foreign state that is