LAW SUMMARY Pulling the Taxpayer’s Sword from the Missouri’s Hancock Amendment
[…] after the court in Brooks expressly avoided reaching the question.260
C. Interpreting and Evaluating the Appropriation Requirement
Based on existing Supreme Court of Missouri precedent interpreting
Hancock provisions, it would appear that the taxpayer challenger has the best
of the argument on these Hancock new-mandate, appropriation-requirement
issues. Applying either the “plain meaning” or “context” method of interpretation to the state appropriation requirement would seem to result in a victory
for taxpayers.
A “plain meaning” analysis is straightforward. Section 21 prohibits new
state mandates “unless a state appropriation is made and disbursed to pay the
county or other political subdivision for any increased costs.”261 Turning to
the dictionary, as the school districts have done on remand in Turner, an “appropriation” means that the legislature must set aside a sum of money for a
particular purpose, and “disbursed” means the money must actually be paid