Applying either the “plain meaning” or “context” method of interpretation to the state appropriation requirement would seem to result in a victory for taxpayers. A “plain meaning” analysis is straightforward. Section 21 prohibits new state mandates “unless a state appropriation is made and disbursed to pay the county or other political subdivision for any increased costs.”261 Turning to the dictionary, as the school districts have done on remand in Turner, an “appropriation” means that the legislature must set aside a sum of money for a particular purpose, and “disbursed” means the money must actually be paid for that purpose.262 With this in mind, neither funding