School District of Clayton The state appropriations requirement has recently arisen in Turner v. School District of Clayton, a lawsuit with major implications for public education in Missouri.207 The outcome of this case, which is currently on remand from the Supreme Court of Missouri, may provide a strong indication of how the court intends to treat Hancock provisions in the future. As presented to the Supreme Court of Missouri, Turner focused upon the interpretation of Missouri Revised Statutes section 167.131.208 Section 167.131 requires unaccredited school districts in Missouri to pay the tuition and transportation costs of students living in those districts who “attend[] an accredited school in another district of the same or an adjoining county.”209 Parents of children living in the City of St. Louis brought the suit against the St. Louis Public School District (SLPSD), which had recently become unaccredited, and the School District of Clayton (Clayton), an accredited district in the adjoining St.