Canines on Campus: Companion Animals at Postsecondary Educational Institutions T
[…] purpose of the addition to this definition was to address how the ADA applied
to these types of housing, given the varied characteristics of such housing.49
The guidance to the regulations recognized that such housing can serve as
program areas and the ability to use such “areas is an essential part of having
access to these educational programs and activities.”50 The result of the additional language is to provide for accessibility standards to be applied in addition to the requirements set forth under existing transient lodging standards.51
44. Id. § 12181(7). The definition excludes “establishment[s] located within a
building that contains not more than five rooms for rent or hire and that is actually
occupied by the proprietor of such establishment as the residence of such proprietor.”
Id.
45. Id. § 12181(J).
46. See, e.g., Residential Life: Emerson Hall, ITHACA C., http://www.ithaca.
edu/reslife/halls/emerson/ (last visited Feb. 2, 2012) (referencing the ADA in the