Canines on Campus: Companion Animals at Postsecondary Educational Institutions T
[…] amendment to the Fair Housing Act to protect the handicapped). The FHA is sometimes referred to as the Fair Housing Amendments Act. In this Article, references to
the FHA include the FHA as amended by the Fair Housing Amendments Act. Handicap is defined as “(1) a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one
or more of such person’s major life activities[;] (2) a record of having such an impairment[;] or (3) being regarded as having such an impairment . . . .” 42 U.S.C.
§ 3602(h). The term handicap “does not include current, illegal use of or addiction to
a controlled substance.” See id. This Article may use the terms “handicap” and “disability” interchangeably, as many of the court decisions do in this area. See, e.g.,
Giebeler v. M&B Assocs., 343 F.3d 1143, 1146 & n.2 (9th Cir. 2003) (discussing the
use of the terms “handicap” and “disability”).