Canines on Campus: Companion Animals at Postsecondary Educational Institutions T
[…] scooter cannot be required to obtain liability insurance); see also, e.g., Charge of
Discrimination at 2, HUD v. ST Owner LP, FHEO Case No. 02-08-0008-8
(H.U.D.A.L.J. Apr. 30, 2008) (providing in the factual allegations in support of
charge of discrimination under the FHA the policy of requiring tenants entitled to
keep support animals maintain a liability insurance policy); LHA-VCA, supra note
254, at 18 (removing the provision that required renters to provide liability insurance
for assistance/service animals); cf. 24 C.F.R. § 5.318(d)(5)(i) (2011) (providing in the
discretional pet rules for the Pets Ownership for the Elderly and Persons with Disabilities law that a housing provider may not require pet owners to “obtain liability or
other insurance to cover damage caused by the pet”).
265. ECKERD C., supra note 170, at Registration and Inoculation; WASHINGTON &
JEFFERSON C., supra note 170, at 2.
266. ECKERD C., supra note 170, at Registration and Inoculation; WASHINGTON &
JEFFERSON C., supra note 170, at 2.