NOTE Swimming Against the Tide: The Eighth
[…] another.”32 Based on that definition, the Sentencing Guidelines label a defendant a career offender if
(1) the defendant was at least eighteen years old at the time the defendant committed the instant offense of conviction; (2) the instant
offense of conviction is a felony that is either a crime of violence
or a controlled substance offense; and (3) the defendant has at least
27. Tyler, 580 F.3d at 724. Minnesota law states that anyone who “by means of
a motor vehicle flees or attempts to flee a peace officer . . . is guilty of a felony.”
MINN. STAT. ANN. § 609.487(3) (West 2010). The statute defines the term “flee” as
“to increase speed, extinguish motor vehicle headlights or taillights, refuse to stop the
vehicle, or use other means with intent to attempt to elude a peace officer following a
signal given by any peace officer to the driver of a motor vehicle.” Id. § 609.487(1).
28. Tyler, 580 F.3d at 726.
29. Id.
30. Id.
31. Id.
32. U.S. SENTENCING GUIDELINES MANUAL § 4B1.2(a) (2009).
147
288
MISSOURI LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 76
two prior felony convictions of either a crime of violence or a controlled substance offense.33