NOTE Swimming Against the Tide: The Eighth
[…] involves purposeful, violent, and aggressive conduct.’”167
The Eighth Circuit applied the categorical approach adopted by the U.S.
Supreme Court in Taylor v. United States and focused on the generic elements of the offense rather than the specific facts underlying Tyler’s conviction.168 After examining the elements of “fleeing a peace officer” as defined
in the Minnesota statute, the court could not say that the crime typically involves conduct that presents a serious risk of injury to another.169 Minnesota
Statute section 609.487, subdivision three, states that anyone who “by means
of a motor vehicle flees or attempts to flee a peace officer . . . is guilty of a
felony.”170 The statute defines the term “flee” as “to increase speed, extinguish motor vehicle headlights or taillights, refuse to stop the vehicle, or use
other means with intent to attempt to elude a peace officer following a signal
given by any peace officer to the driver of a motor vehicle.”171 The court
noted that section 609.487.4 separately criminalizes the act of fleeing a peace
officer in a motor vehicle when death or bodily injury to another person oc-
164. United States v. Tyler, 580 F.3d 722, 724 (8th Cir. 2009).
165. Id.