NOTE Swimming Against the Tide: The Eighth
[…] and sirens) with ‘high speed’ or ‘wanton disregard for the safety of persons or
property.’”112 The provision at issue in Harrison was the second subsection
105. 558 F.3d 1280, 1295-96 (11th Cir. 2009).
106. Id. at 1284-85.
107. Chambers v. United States, 129 S. Ct. 687 (2009).
108. Harrison, 558 F.3d at 1288 (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting
Chambers, 129 S. Ct. at 690).
109. Id. at 1286.
110. Id. at 1287.
111. Id. The test was solidified by the holding in Begay, but it also incorporates
the holding of James v. United States, 50 U.S. 192 (2007).
112. Id. at 1291 (citing FLA. STAT. § 316.1935(1)-(3) (2004)). Florida Statutes
section 316.1935 reads in pertinent part:
(1) It is unlawful for the operator of any vehicle, having knowledge that
he or she has been ordered to stop such vehicle by a duly authorized law
enforcement officer, willfully to refuse or fail to stop the vehicle in compliance with such order or, having stopped in knowing compliance with
such order, willfully to flee in an attempt to elude the officer, and a person
who violates this subsection commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(2) Any person who willfully flees or attempts to elude a law enforcement
officer in an authorized law enforcement patrol vehicle, with agency insignia and other jurisdictional markings prominently displayed on the vehicle, with siren and lights activated commits a felony of the third degree,
punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
2011]
FLEEING IS NOT A CRIME OF VIOLENCE
297
of the statute.113 The court noted that this section does not include high speed
or wanton disregard for persons or property.114 According to the court, a