38 EDUC. RESEARCHER 353, 358 (2009) (discussing the lack of schools’ capacity to respond to NCLB mandates to improve). 68. See infra notes 292-96 and accompanying text. 69. See David K. Cohen et al., Resources, Instruction, and Research, 25 EDUC. EVALUATION AND POL’Y ANALYSIS 119, 132-34 (2003) (discussing the knowledge base about educational resources and how they are used in the organizational context of schools). 70. 20 U.S.C. § 6319(a)(2) (2006). 71. Id. § 7801(23). 72. See, e.g., id. § 6303(g)(5)(A) (providing grants to states for the implementation of school improvement measures); id. § 6317(a)(1) (requiring states to “establish a statewide system of intensive and sustained support and improvement” to increase the opportunities for states to meet standards). 73. Id. § 6311(b)(3)(B) (“Each State . . . may incorporate the data from the assessments . . . into a State-developed longitudinal data system that links student test scores, length of enrollment, and graduation records over time.”). NCLB also provides funding opportunities to states to help develop such data systems.