For example, some have hailed NCLB as a vehicle for enhancing the effectiveness of federal funds for improving schools,56 while others have claimed that NCLB is dramatically underfunded.57 Moreover, the accountability requirements of NCLB arguably exacerbate existing educational inequities by overly emphasizing test preparation in schools that serve high populations of poor and minority students.58 As NCLB was created in a federalist 47. 20 U.S.C. § 6311(a)(1), (b)(1)(C) (2006). NCLB requires states to adopt “challenging academic standards” in reading, mathematics, and science that must “specify what children are expected to know and be able to do.” Id. § 6311(b)(1)(C)(D)(i)(I). 48. Id. § 6311(b)(2). NCLB accountability systems are based on the requirement that states administer reading and mathematics tests at least once annually to students in grades three through eight and once in high school.