NOTE Unconditional Acceptance: The Supreme Court of Missouri’s Interpretation of
[…] Louis
School District, and the Struggle for Quality Education in the Inner-City, 74 MO. L.
REV. 1143, 1153-54 (2009).
57. Id. at 1154.
58. Id.
59. See S.B. 781, 89th Gen. Assem., 2nd Reg. Sess. (Mo. 1998).
60. MO. REV. STAT. § 162.1060.1 (2000).
61. Turner v. Sch. Dist. of Clayton, 318 S.W.3d 660, 666 (Mo. 2010) (en banc)
(per curiam).
62. MO. REV. STAT. § 162.1060.2(1).
63. Id.
64. Id. § 162.1060.3(1)-(2).
65. Id. § 162.1060.3(2).
2011]
RSMO 167.131 & UNCONDITIONAL ACCEPTANCE
949
While section 162.1060 focuses on the voluntary transfer of students
from urban to suburban areas, section 162.1100 establishes a transitional
school district for the City of St. Louis in the event that the district loses its
accreditation from the State Board.66 A chief executive office will be appointed and “any powers granted to any existing school board . . . shall be
vested with the special administrative board of the Transitional School District. . . .”67 Termination of a transitional school district can be made at any
time by the State Board68 so long as the Board determines that the purposes
for which a transitional school district was established have been met.69 The