NOTE Unconditional Acceptance: The Supreme Court of Missouri’s Interpretation of
[…] court to “attempt to harmonize them.”141
The dissent reasoned that section 167.020 was enacted in 1996 as a part
of the Safe Schools Act.142 According to the dissent, the Safe Schools Act
described situations in which schools were required to accept transfer students versus when the schools were allowed discretion.143 The dissent concluded that in order to transfer to a new school, students were required to
either prove that they resided within the school district or obtain a waiver of
the residency requirement.144 The dissent noted that the pertinent language of
section 167.020 stated that the district “may grant the request for a waiver of
any requirement of subsection 2” or “may also reject the request for a waiver
in which case the pupil shall not be allowed to register.”145 The dissent determined that the legislature’s use of “may” instead of “shall” demonstrated
that the district was not required to grant a waiver of the residency requirement to a transferring student.146 According to the dissent, this discretion was