NOTE Unconditional Acceptance: The Supreme Court of Missouri’s Interpretation of
[…] POST-DISPATCH, Feb. 24, 2011, at A2, available at http://www.stltoday.
com/news/local/education/article_394b1d24-8570-5cac-8a74-77ed35311252.html
(discussing recent meetings with the special administrative board that is running the
St. Louis Public School District).
84. See MO. REV. STAT. § 167.131 (2000).
85. Id. § 167.131.1.
75.
76.
77.
78.
2011]
RSMO 167.131 & UNCONDITIONAL ACCEPTANCE
951
district in the same or a bordering county.86 Tuition is charged to the unaccredited district for the “per pupil cost of maintaining the district’s grade level
grouping.”87
The most controversial part of section 167.131 pertains to the last line of
subparagraph 2, which states that “[s]ubject to the limitations of this section,
each pupil shall be free to attend the public school of his or her choice.”88
Section 167.151 gives the school board discretion to accept students who are
not entitled to a free education within the district.89 Section 167.131 seems to
carve out an exception to section 167.151 by allowing students to transfer