Differentiating the Federal Circuit A
[…] While in active service, each circuit judge of
the Federal judicial circuit appointed after the effective date of the Federal Courts
Improvement Act of 1982, and the chief judge of the Federal judicial circuit, whenever appointed, shall reside within fifty miles of the District of Columbia. In each circuit (other than the Federal judicial circuit) there shall be at least one circuit judge in
regular active service appointed from the residents of each state in that circuit.”).
26. The Court of Federal Claims, an Article I court, is also subject to a similar
residency requirement. Id. § 175(a)-(b) (“The official duty station of each judge of
the United States Court of Federal Claims is the District of Columbia. . . . After appointment and while in active service, each judge shall reside within fifty miles of the
District of Columbia.”).
27. Id. § 44(c).
28. Id.
29. See, e.g., Zusha Elinson, California Judge Said to be on Short List for Federal Circuit, THE RECORDER, Jan. 4, 2010, http://www.law.com/jsp/article.jsp?id=
1202437343598&slreturn=1&hbxlogin=1 (“Will Silicon Valley finally get a judge on