Differentiating the Federal Circuit A
[…] Cir.
1997) (per curiam).
105. Stephen B. Burbank, Alternative Career Resolution: An Essay on the Removal of Federal Judges, 76 KY. L.J. 643, 643 (1988).
106. Saikrishna Prakesh & Steven D. Smith, How to Remove a Federal Judge,
116 YALE L.J. 72, 74 (2006).
107. 28 U.S.C. § 171 (2006) (“The President shall appoint, by and with the advice
and consent of the Senate, sixteen judges who shall constitute a court of record known
as the United States Court of Federal Claims. The court is declared to be a court
established under article I of the Constitution of the United States.”).
108. Id. § 172(a) (“Each judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims shall
be appointed for a term of fifteen years.”); Harold H. Bruff, Specialized Courts in
Administrative Law, 43 ADMIN. L. REV. 329, 344 (1991) (“Their statutory terms are
the longest in government.”).
109. See U.S. CONST. art. III, § 1 (“The judicial Power of the United States, shall