Differentiating the Federal Circuit A
[…] Federal Claims judge who consistently and flagrantly disregards binding decisions103 from the Federal Circuit.104 The implication of such power is
breathtaking.
97. Markey, Phoenix Court, supra note 11, at 235.
98. Advantages of Videoconferencing Grow with Use, THIRD BRANCH (Aug.
2006),
http://www.uscourts.gov/news/TheThirdBranch/06-08-01/Advantages_of_
Videoconferencing_Grow_with_Use.aspx.
99. See Robert V. Alvarado, Jr. & Mark S. Wapnick, Telephonic Court Appearances: Reduce Litigation Costs the Easy Way, AM. BANKR. INST. J., May 2006, at 34.
100. See 28 U.S.C. § 176 (“Removal of a judge of the United States Court of
Federal Claims during the term for which he is appointed shall be only for incompetency, misconduct, neglect of duty, engaging in the practice of law, or physical or
mental disability. Removal shall be by the United States Court of Appeals for the
Federal Circuit, but removal may not occur unless a majority of all the judges of such
court of appeals concur in the order of removal.”).
101. Id.
102. Id.
103. Pursuant to Rule 40.3 of the Rules of the United States Court of Federal
Claims, complaints may be filed against “any judge of the court who has . . . engaged
in conduct prejudicial to the effective and expeditious administration of the business