Differentiating the Federal Circuit A
[…] Chicago, Los Angeles, and San Francisco.” 92 If another location was more
convenient, to save costs, the trial commissioners “use[d] the United States
district court facilities or, when necessary, use[d] state or local courtrooms.”93
Additionally, during their travels, the trial commissioners were not “accompanied by supporting personnel.”94
The Court of Federal Claims’ practices provide another model for reducing costs. This court holds a majority of its trials outside of Washington,
D.C. and allows non-dispositive motions to be “argued by telephone conference call.”95 Under 28 U.S.C. § 173, “[t]he times and places of the sessions
of the Court of Federal Claims shall be prescribed with a view to securing
reasonable opportunity to citizens to appear before the Court of Federal
Claims with as little inconvenience and expense to citizens as is practicable.”96 The Court of Federal Claims’ travels and reliance on technology help
fulfill this mandate.
The Federal Circuit must lower litigation costs to fulfill its statutory
mandate. Sitting in Washington, D.C., and requiring all litigants to travel is