Differentiating the Federal Circuit A
[…] courts,” a tactful practice deriving from an opinion of Chief Justice Marrequest for ‘impeachment.’ Indeed, [the] petition is incoherent and incomprehensible.
Thus, [the] petition is dismissed as frivolous.” In re Petition for Removal of Certain
Current and Former Judges of the Court of Fed. Claims, 135 F.3d 772, 772 (Fed. Cir.
1997) (per curiam).
105. Stephen B. Burbank, Alternative Career Resolution: An Essay on the Removal of Federal Judges, 76 KY. L.J. 643, 643 (1988).
106. Saikrishna Prakesh & Steven D. Smith, How to Remove a Federal Judge,
116 YALE L.J. 72, 74 (2006).
107. 28 U.S.C. § 171 (2006) (“The President shall appoint, by and with the advice
and consent of the Senate, sixteen judges who shall constitute a court of record known
as the United States Court of Federal Claims. The court is declared to be a court
established under article I of the Constitution of the United States.”).
108. Id. § 172(a) (“Each judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims shall
be appointed for a term of fifteen years.”); Harold H. Bruff, Specialized Courts in
Administrative Law, 43 ADMIN. L. REV. 329, 344 (1991) (“Their statutory terms are
the longest in government.”).