NOTE Silencing the Rebel Yell: The Eighth Circuit Confederate Flags
[…] the law includes language reminiscent of Tinker and is relevant to recent Con128. Denno, 218 F.3d 1270-71.
129. Henry, supra note 81, at 576 (citing Denno, 218 F.3d at 1275).
130. 540 F.3d 752, 756 (8th Cir. 2008).
131. Id. at 758-59.
132. Scott v. Sch. Bd. of Alachua County, 324 F.3d 1246, 1248 (11th Cir. 2003)
(quoting Denno, 218 F.3d at 1271) (internal quotations omitted).
133. Id. at 1249.
134. Dedman, supra note 48, at 880; Hudson & Ferguson, supra note 94, at 20607; Peterson, supra note 94, at 957.
135. Southern Legal Resource Center, supra note 103.
136. MO. REV. STAT. § 167.166 (Supp. 2009).
137. § 167.166.1.
138. § 167.166.5.
2010]
SILENCING THE REBEL YELL
1003
federate flag cases, as it prohibits employees, volunteers, school board officials, and administrators from directing a student to remove an “emblem,
insignia, or garment . . . as long as such emblem, insignia, or garment is worn
in a manner that does not promote disruptive behavior.”139 The statute does
not mention free speech or the First Amendment.
IV. INSTANT DECISION
In B.W.A. v. Farmington R-7 School District, the Eighth Circuit ruled
for the first time on the constitutionality of a public school’s ban on Confederate flags.