Further, write-off amounts also indirectly decrease access to healthcare. A study indicated that an alarming ninety-two percent of Missourians believe the number of people without healthcare coverage in Missouri is a serious problem and, consequently, “‘[a]ccess to affordable health insurance and coverage’ is the number one social and domestic issue” on which Missourians believe the legislature should focus. MO. FOUND. FOR HEALTH, VIEWS OF MISSOURI VOTERS ON HEALTH CARE COVERAGE 1 (2005), available at www.mffh.org/mm/files/POSFindings.pdf. 9. See MO. REV. STAT. § 490.715 (Supp. 2009) (“Damages paid by defendant prior to trial may be introduced but is waiver of credit against judgment (collateral source rule modified).”). 10. Id. 11. Like most other jurisdictional tort reforms, Missouri’s reform included other limits of damages, including caps on non-economic and punitive damages.