Rethinking IOLTA A
[…] any private person or entity; or (b) for transfer of ownership to any private person or
entity.”); N.H. CONST. pt. 1, art. 12-a; N.D. Measure 2 (amending N.D. CONST. art. I,
§ 16) (“[P]ublic use or a public purpose does not include public benefits of economic
development, including an increase in tax base, tax revenues, employment, or general
economic health. Private property shall not be taken for the use of, or ownership by,
any private individual or entity, unless that property is necessary for conducting a
common carrier or utility business.”); TEX. CONST. art. I, § 17; WASH. CONST. art. I, §
16 (“Private property shall not be taken for private use, except for private ways of
necessity, and for drains, flumes, or ditches on or across the lands of others for agricultural, domestic, or sanitary purposes.”); WYO. CONST. art. I, § 32 (“Private property shall not be taken for private use unless by consent of the owner, except for private
ways of necessity, and for reservoirs, drains, flumes or ditches on or across the lands