Rethinking IOLTA A
[…] I, §
16 (“Private property shall not be taken for private use, except for private ways of
necessity, and for drains, flumes, or ditches on or across the lands of others for agricultural, domestic, or sanitary purposes.”); WYO. CONST. art. I, § 32 (“Private property shall not be taken for private use unless by consent of the owner, except for private
ways of necessity, and for reservoirs, drains, flumes or ditches on or across the lands
of others for agricultural, mining, milling, domestic or sanitary purposes, nor in any
case without due compensation.”); IDAHO CODE § 7-701A(2)(a) (2006) (“Eminent
domain shall not be used to acquire private property . . . [f]or any alleged public use
which is merely a pretext for the transfer of the condemned property or any interest in
that property to a private party . . . .”); IDAHO CODE § 7-701 (providing a definition of
“public use” that does not include helping the poor or providing legal services); Act
of May 18, 2006, ch. 192, 2006 Kan. Sess. Laws 1345, §§ 1-2 (codified at KAN. STAT.