The Inadequacies of Missouri Intestacy Law: Addressing the Rights of Posthumously I.
[…] woman undergoes artificial insemination with sperm from a man who is not
her husband, but her husband consents in writing to the sperm’s use, the husband will be “treated in law as if he were the natural father of a child thereby
conceived.”101 This statute, however, does not deal with situations where the
spouse conceives using the husband’s sperm, nor does it consider any other
types of reproductive technology, such as in vitro fertilization. As such, it is
a statute limited in scope and application.
The second parentage statute is Missouri Revised Statute Section
474.060, under which “a person born out of wedlock is a child of the mother”
as well as “a child of the father” if “paternity is established by an adjudication
before the death of the father, or is established thereafter by clear and convincing proof.”102 Although this statute does not directly address intestate
succession, a court could possibly construe this statute to allow a posthumously conceived child to inherit if the surviving parent establishes paternity
by clear and convincing evidence.