Napolitano, the Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit affirmed Candelaria.109 The court was primarily concerned with the preemption argument advanced by the plaintiffs.110 The court considered both express preemption under section 1324a(h)(2) of the IRCA and implied preemption.111 As discussed above, the IRCA’s express preemption provision prohibits states or localities from “‘imposing civil or criminal sanctions (other than through licensing and similar laws)’” on employers who knowingly employ unauthorized workers.112 The plaintiff groups contended that though Arizona’s law was a licensing law on its face – which would gain it protection under the savings clause – it was actually an independent enforcement system in violation of the IRCA.113 Instead,