L. No. 99-603, 100 Stat. 3359 (codified as amended in scattered sections of 8 U.S.C.). 12. 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(a)(1)(A) (2006). 13. Id. § 1324a(b). 14. Id. §§ 1324a(b)(1)(A), (b)(3). 15. Id. §§ 1324a(e)(4)(A)(i)-(iii), (e)(5), (f)(1). 16. Id. §§ 1324a(a)(3), (b)(6)(A). 17. Id. § 1324a(h)(2). Specifically, the preemption clause states, “The provisions of this section preempt any State or local law imposing civil or criminal sanctions (other than through licensing and similar laws) upon those who employ, or recruit or refer for a fee for employment, unauthorized aliens.” Id. 18. Id. 19. See discussion infra Section III. 169 804 MISSOURI LAW REVIEW [Vol. 74 B. E-Verify The I-9 program’s success in deterring the employment of unauthorized workers proved to be underwhelming.