The High Cost of Low-Cost Workers: Missouri Enacts New Law Targeting
[…] amount of litigation has attempted to determine which state and local laws
fall under the savings clause and avoid preemption.19
10. For an explanation of the historical development of legislation relating to
illegal immigration, see Cristina M. Rodríguez, The Significance of the Local in Immigration Regulation, 106 MICH. L. REV. 567 (2008).
11. Pub. L. No. 99-603, 100 Stat. 3359 (codified as amended in scattered sections of 8 U.S.C.).
12. 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(a)(1)(A) (2006).
13. Id. § 1324a(b).
14. Id. §§ 1324a(b)(1)(A), (b)(3).
15. Id. §§ 1324a(e)(4)(A)(i)-(iii), (e)(5), (f)(1).
16. Id. §§ 1324a(a)(3), (b)(6)(A).
17. Id. § 1324a(h)(2). Specifically, the preemption clause states, “The provisions
of this section preempt any State or local law imposing civil or criminal sanctions
(other than through licensing and similar laws) upon those who employ, or recruit or
refer for a fee for employment, unauthorized aliens.” Id.
18. Id.
19. See discussion infra Section III.
169
804
MISSOURI LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 74
B. E-Verify
The I-9 program’s success in deterring the employment of unauthorized
workers proved to be underwhelming. To remedy its shortcomings, Congress