The High Cost of Low-Cost Workers: Missouri Enacts New Law Targeting
[…] [Vol. 74
challenged the state’s power to regulate immigration through its control of
business licensing.106 The groups specifically alleged that the statute was
preempted by the IRCA, violated employer’s due process rights, and violated
the commerce clause.107 After a hearing, the trial court rejected all three challenges.108
In its decision in Chicanos Por La Causa v. Napolitano, the Court of
Appeals for the Ninth Circuit affirmed Candelaria.109 The court was primarily concerned with the preemption argument advanced by the plaintiffs.110
The court considered both express preemption under section 1324a(h)(2) of
the IRCA and implied preemption.111 As discussed above, the IRCA’s express preemption provision prohibits states or localities from “‘imposing civil
or criminal sanctions (other than through licensing and similar laws)’” on
employers who knowingly employ unauthorized workers.112 The plaintiff
groups contended that though Arizona’s law was a licensing law on its face –
which would gain it protection under the savings clause – it was actually an
independent enforcement system in violation of the IRCA.113