NOTES The Missouri Eminent Domain Reforms of 2006 “Good Faith Negotiation”
[…] were insufficient to support a finding that the appraisal was statutorily deficient.182
749. Arguably, this change was intended to expand the standards applied to these
appraisals beyond the USPAP.
177. Respondent’s Brief, supra note 20, at *27 (citing Whitman, supra note 4, at
748).
178. Id. at 27-28 (referring to MO. REV. STAT. § 523.253.2(1), which allows the
condemning authority to provide either “an appraisal or an explanation with supporting financial data for its determination of the value of the property for purposes of the
offer made,” and MO. REV. STAT. § 523.256(2), which provides that the offer must
reflect no less than the value of either “an appraisal performed . . . or, in other cases[,]
. . . the amount provided in the basis for its determination of value of the property as
provided to the owner under [MO. REV. STAT. § 523.265.2]”).
The city further stated that they should not be required to have a USPAPcompliant appraisal, “[e]specially given that in the alternative a condemnor could
merely compile some ‘financial data’ of unspecified quality and be in compliance”
under the second standard.