NOTES The Missouri Eminent Domain Reforms of 2006 “Good Faith Negotiation”
[…] must comply with USPAP”166 and that all other real estate appraisers, including those employed in condemnation situations, are subject to the loss of their
license for USPAP non-compliance.167
Additionally, the Kus argued that the appraisal’s inclusion of Severeid’s
certification as to USPAP compliance was simply “boilerplate” language that
Severeid had left in the appraisal and thus should not have been given weight
by the court.168 Furthermore, they argued that USPAP compliance could only
161. Ku Brief, 2008 WL 5342798 at *5.
162. Id.
163. Id. at *4-6 (citing MO. REV. STAT. § 523.256(2), which states, “A condemning authority shall be deemed to have engaged in good faith negotiation if: . . . (2)
[i]ts offer under [MO. REV. STAT. §] 523.253 was no lower than the amount reflected
in an appraisal performed by a state-licensed or state-certified appraiser for the condemning authority, provided an appraisal is given to the owner pursuant to [MO. REV.
STAT. § 523.253.2] or, in other cases, the offer was no lower than the amount provided in the basis for its determination of the value of the property as provided to the
owner under [MO. REV. STAT. § 523.253.2]”).
164. Id. at *7 (relying on Knob Noster Educ. v. Knob Noster R-VIII Sch. Dist.,
101 S.W.3d 356, 361 (Mo. App. W.D. 2003) (stating that the court should “construe
the provisions of a legislative act together and if reasonably possible, all provisions