NOTES The Missouri Eminent Domain Reforms of 2006 “Good Faith Negotiation”
[…] The Kus argued that, therefore, the City’s failure to provide a USPAP154. Id. at 107-08 (quoting Moats v. Pulaski County Sewer Dist. No. I, 23 S.W.3d
868, 872 (Mo. App. S.D. 2000)) (citations omitted).
155. Id. at 108 (quoting Elrod v. Treasurer, 138 S.W.3d 714, 716 (Mo. 2004) (en
banc)).
156. Id. at 107 (quoting Williams v. Nat’l Cas. Co., 132 S.W.3d 244, 249 (Mo.
2004) (en banc)).
157. Id. at 108-09.
158. See Reply Brief for Appellants at *4-6, Kansas City v. Ku, 282 S.W.3d 23
(Mo. App. W.D. 2009) (No. WD69807), 2008 WL 5342798 (citing Missouri Revised
Statutes Section 523.256, which states that,“[b]efore a court may enter an order of
condemnation, the court shall find that the condemning authority engaged in good
faith negotiations prior to filing the condemnation petition”) [hereinafter Ku Brief].
159. MO. REV. STAT. § 339.535.
160. Id. § 523.253.2(2) (stating that “[a]ny appraisal referred to in this section
shall be made by a state-licensed or state-certified appraiser using generally accepted
appraisal practice”).
100
1102
MISSOURI LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 74