Sale Contracts • Under the UCC, Aaron’s is deemed to have a security interest in the TV, which it must foreclose by sale – Balance of debt = $350 (remaining payment) + any costs of collection incurred by Aaron’s – Before sale, Lambert can redeem TV from the security interest by paying off remaining balance of the debt – If sale price >> balance of debt, any surplus must be returned to Lambert [§§ 9-610, 9-615, 9-623] UCC: “Security Interest” • § 1-201(b)(35) defines a “security interest” as “an interest in personal property ... which secures payment or performance of an obligation.” • § 1-201(b)(35) also provides that “... [t]he retention or reservation of title by a seller of goods notwithstanding shipment or delivery to the buyer ... is limited in effect to reservation of a security interest.” • Sometimes, an owner of land sells it to buyer by installment land contract or “contract for deed” – Buyer agrees to pay purchase price in monthly installments over time (perhaps as long as 40-50 years) – By terms of ILK, even