Sec. of State records] – UCC-1 that contains only the debtor’s trade name is not sufficient [§ 9-503(c)] § 9-502(a) [Sufficiency of financing statement.] Subject to subsection (b), a financing statement is sufficient only if it: (1) provides the name of the debtor; (2) provides the name of the secured party or a representative of the secured party; and (3) indicates the collateral covered by the financing statement. § 9-503(a) [Sufficiency of debtor’s name.] A financing statement sufficiently provides the name of the debtor: (1) … if the debtor is a registered organization … only if the financing statement provides the name that is stated to be the registered organization’s name on the public organic record most recently filed with or issued or enacted by the registered organization’s jurisdiction of organization which purports to state, amend, or restate the registered organization’s name …. § 9-503(c) [Debtor’s trade name insufficient.] A financing statement that provides only the debtor’s trade name does not sufficiently provide the name of the debtor. • Why shouldn’t “Billiards on Broadway” be a sufficient name, if that’s the name the debtor uses in carrying on business?