Based upon these concerns, URMSA adopted the “hybrid” approach reflected in Arizona’s mortgage satisfaction statute. 85 Under this approach, full ANN. § 682; R.I. GEN. LAWS § 34-26-5(a); VA. CODE ANN. § 55-66.3(A)(1); WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 61.16.030; W. VA. CODE § 38-12-10. 84. The federal Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act (ESign) provides that a “signature, contract, or other record” relating to a transaction in or affecting interstate commerce “may not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.” 15 U.S.C. § 7001(a)(1) (2006). However, E-Sign does not “require any person to agree to use or accept electronic records or electronic signatures.” Id. § 7001(b). URMSA permits a mortgagor or mortgagee to send a required notice “by facsimile transmission, electronic mail, or other electronic transmission . . ., but only if the recipient agreed to receive notification in that manner.”