Why Mortgagors Can’t Get No Satisfaction I. I
[…] within one month after the obligation has been satisfied (reduced to 20 days if the
debtor makes demand), id. § 9-513(b), or face potential liability for actual damages
and a $500 penalty for its failure to do so. Id. § 9-625(b), (e)(4). By contrast, for
other types of collateral, the secured party need not file a termination statement until it
receives a sufficient demand from the debtor. Id. § 9-513(c) (secured party must file
termination statement within 20 days after demand).
16. Article 9 provides a “safe harbor” form termination statement. Id. § 9521(b). The comments make clear that a filing office that accepts written filings may
not reject a filing using the safe harbor form on grounds of form or format. Id. § 9521 cmt. 2.
17. Id. § 9-513(d) (“[U]pon the filing of a termination statement with the filing
office, the financing statement to which the termination statement relates ceases to be
effective.”).
18. See supra note 15.
19. U.C.C. § 9-509(d)(2). If the debtor files a termination statement at a time
when the secured party has not failed to meet its obligation to file a termination
statement – e.g., if the secured obligation has not been satisfied, or if the obligation