subsequent purchasers of the land. 151 On its face, the Minnesota statute does not unambiguously create a onetouch model, but only authorizes a closing agent to act if the lender has not recorded a satisfaction “after the date payment in full of the loan secured by the mortgage was sent in accordance with a payoff statement.” 152 This language seems to assume that a mortgagee would have some reasonable period in which to fulfill its duty before the closing agent could record a certificate of release. 153 Nevertheless, the statutory form certificate of release does not 149. MINN. STAT. ANN. § 507.401(2). 150. Id. § 507.401(3). 151. Id. § 507.401(5) (“For purposes of releasing the mortgage, a certificate of release containing the information and statements provided for in [§ 507.401(3)] and executed as provided in this section is prima facie evidence of the facts contained in it, is entitled to be recorded with the county recorder or registrar of titles, and operates as a release of the mortgage described in the certificate of release.”).