In general terms, these statutes authorize a “closing agent” (i.e., someone who facilitated the payoff of the mortgage in question or has evidence of its payment) to give the mortgagee written notice of the agent’s intention to execute from $100 to $500); NEB. REV. STAT. §§ 76-252, 76-1014.01 (2003; from $1,000 to $5,000); NEV. REV. STAT. §§ 106.290(2), 107.077(3) (1999; from $100 to $500); S.C. CODE ANN. § 29-3-320 (1999; from $100 to greater of one-half of mortgage debt or $25,000); UTAH CODE ANN. § 57-1-38(3) (1995; from no minimum penalty to $1,000); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 27, § 464(b) (1999; from no minimum penalty to $25/day, up to $5,000 maximum); VA. CODE ANN. § 55-66.3(A)(1) (1996; from $300 to $500). 113. See supra note 102 and accompanying text. 114. URMSA § 203(c). 115. U.C.C. § 9-509(d)(2). 116. Id. § 9-510(a) (“A filed record is effective only to the extent that it was filed by a person that may file it under Section 9-509.”). 117. Id. In that case, the secured party’s initial financing statement would remain effective to perfect the secured party’s interest in the collateral.