If the debtor files a termination statement at a time when the secured party has not failed to meet its obligation to file a termination statement – e.g., if the secured obligation has not been satisfied, or if the obligation has been satisfied but the grace period has not yet expired – then the debtor’s filed termination statement is not authorized and thus is not legally effective. Id. § 9510(a) (“A filed record is effective only to the extent that it was filed by a person that may file it under Section 9-509.”). In that case, the secured party’s original financing statement would remain effective (at least for the remaining period of its ordinary effectiveness) to perfect the secured party’s interest in the collateral.