AN INTRODUCTION TO FEDERAL COURT RULEMAKING PROCEDURE Thomas Bake"
[…] and submits them, along with an Advisory Committee Report which
includes any minority or separate views, to the Standing Committee.
Once the Standing Committee approves the drafts for publication, the proposed rules changes are printed and circulated to the
bench and bar, and to the public generally. Every effort is made to
publish the proposed rules widely. A notice is published in the Federal
Register and the proposed rules are included in the advance sheets
of Supreme Court Reporter, Federal Reporter and Federal Supple-
39. See 28 U.S.C. § 331 (1988).
40. See id. § 2073(b). The statute provides: "The Judicial Conference shall authorize the
appointment of a standing committee on rules of practice, procedure, and evidence . ... " [d.
(emphasis added). The convention has been to refer to this committee as the "Standing
Committee on Rules of Practice and Procedure" or simply the "Standing Committee."
41.
[d.
42. See, e.g., Meeting Notice, 55 Fed. Reg. 38,589 (1990) (meeting of the Advisory