Mecklenburg County PUBLIC RECORDS POLICY
[…] but the County employee supervising the volunteer or “temp” is also responsible for the public records of such volunteer or
“temp.”
B.
1.
PUBLIC RECORDS
PUBLIC RECORDS DEFINED
With very few exceptions, all records, including e-mails, created or received by County officials and employees while
transacting official County business are public records and must be retained, stored, or disposed of, and made available to
the public in accordance with the law. The law is primarily contained in N.C.G.S.132-1 through N.C.G.S. 132-10 and cases
interpreting those statutes. (N.C.G.S. 132-1 et. seq. can be viewed at the following site:
http://www.ncga.state.nc.us/EnactedLegislation/Statutes/HTML/ByChapter/Chapter_132.html.)
N.C.G.S.132-1 provides that public records are:
(a)ll documents, papers, letters, maps, books, photographs, films, sound recordings, magnetic or other
tapes, electronic data-processing records, artifacts, or other documentary material, regardless of physical
form or characteristics, made or received pursuant to law or ordinance in connection with the transaction of
public business…
Public records, therefore, include paper and electronic documents, photos, videos, maps, computer files, and computer
communications, including e-mails. (The term “record” used throughout this policy refers to all such “public records”
including e-mails).