Resources Extension Act Amendments of 1987 (PL 100-231) SEC. 2. EXTENSION The Renewable Resources Extension Act of 1978 (16 U.S.C. 1600 note) is amended– (1) in section 6 (16 U.S.C. 1675) by striking out the first sentence and inserting in lieu thereof the following: “There are authorized to be appropriated to implement this Act $15,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1988, and $15,000,000 for each of the next twelve fiscal years”; and (2) in section 8 (16 U.S.C. 1671 note) by striking out “1988” and inserting in lieu thereof “2000.” SEC. 3. PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT AND EVALUATION Section 5 of the Renewable Resources Extension Act of 1978 (16 U.S.C. 1674) is amended– (1) in subsection (a) by striking out “Congress” and inserting in lieu thereof the following: “the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate”; and (2) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: “(d) To assist Congress and the public in evaluating the Renewable Resources Extension Program, the program shall include a review of activities undertaken in response to the preceding five-year plan and an evaluation of the