(c) PROGRAM AUTHORIZATIONS–Section 3(a) of such Act 16 U.S.C. 1672(a)) is amended– (1) in paragraph (7), by striking “and” at the end thereof; (2) in paragraph (8), by striking the period and inserting “; and”; and (3) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: “(9) conduct a comprehensive natural resource and environmental education program for landowners and managers, public officials, and the public, with particular emphasis on youth.” (d) EXTENSION PROGRAM PLAN–Section 5(a) of such Act (16 U.S.C. 1674(a)) is amended by inserting before the period at the end thereof the following: “, and give special attention to water quality protection and natural resource and environmental education for landowners and managers, public officials, and the public.” SEC. 1219. URBAN AND COMMUNITY FORESTRY ASSISTANCE (b) AMENDMENT TO RENEWABLE RESOURCES EXTENSION ACT (1) PROMOTION OF PUBLIC UNDERSTANDING–Section 3(a) of the Renewable Resources Extension Act of 1978 (16 U.S.C. 1672(a)) is amended– (A) by striking “and” at the end of paragraph (7); (B) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (8) and inserting “; and”; and (C) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: “(9) in cooperation with State foresters or equivalent State officials, promote public understanding of the energy conservation, economic, social, environmental, and psychological values of trees and open space in urban and community area environments and expand knowledge of the ecological relationships and benefits of trees and related resources in urban and community environments.” (2) URBAN AND COMMUNITY FORESTRY–Section 5(a) of the Renewable Resources Extension Act of 1978 (16 U.S.C. 1674(a)) is amended in the final sentence by striking “for planting and management of trees and forests in urban areas,” and inserting “for urban and community forestry activities.”