Although parts of this memorandum are outdated due to TVPRA 2008, the rest of the memorandum is still in effect, including the parts r elating to evidence.” USCIS RESPONSES TO BEST PRACTICES RECOMMENDATION, supra note 196, at 5. USCIS states that this guidance was confirmed in the USCIS March 24, 2009 memorandum on the new TVPRA 2008 provisions – although a close reading of the memorandum does not support this conclusion. 214 KIND Database Cases 11-3001796, 11-3001793, 11-3001759, 10-3000928, 11-3001677, 12-6002420, 12-6002088, and other cases on file with KIND. 213 215 See, e.g., N.J.S.A. 9:2-1, 9:2-3. These statutory provisions regarding custody proceedings state: “The records of such proceedings, including all papers filed with the court, shall be withheld from indiscriminate public inspection, but shall be open to inspection by the parents, or t heir attorneys, and to no other person except by order of the court made for that purpose.” In addition, New Jersey Rule, R. 1:38-3(d)(13), excludes from public access: “Child custody http://supportkind.org | http://cgrs.uchastings.edu 42 from the state court to disclose such documents.