The Changing Roles of Environmental Interest Groups in National Policy-Making:... Marine Conservation Case Study
[…] This act charges eight regional fishery management councils with preparing fishery management plans (FMPs) for fish stocks in their jurisdiction (Kalo, 1999). It is not entirely clear where this jurisdiction begins, especially in the Pacific Islands, where there are a great deal of coral reefs (Baldwin,

March 31, 2000). Additionally, the definitions of "fish" and "fishery" are broadly defined in Magnuson-Stevens. "Fish" means "finfish, mollusks, crustaceans, and all other forms of marine animal and plant life other than marine mammals, (sic) and birds,"

(16 U.S.C. §1802 (12)). "Fishery resource" means "any fishery, any stock of fish, any species of fish, and any habitat of fish." (16. U.S.C. §1802 (14)). These broadly defined terms could arguably conflict with other agencies' management purposes, specifically the

Fish and Wildlife Service (FWS).